Alameda County  »  784 Bedford St

784 Bedford Street, Fremont, CA 94539 Property Information

784 Bedford Street, Fremont, CA 94539 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

784 Bedford Street, Fremont, CA 94539
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 784 Bedford Street, Fremont
Alternate address(es) 42202 Forsythia Dr
Zip code 94539
County Alameda
Neighborhood Mission Valley
Parcel ID 513-487-89

Sales & Tax Overview for 784 Bedford Street, Fremont

Sale date 06/12/2014
Sale price $1,260,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $22,558

Lot & Building Information for 784 Bedford Street, Fremont

Building sqft 3,587
Building class 2 Units, Single Family Residence with Attached Accessory Dwelling Unit (2501)
Acreage 0.21
Units 1
Year built 1962
Stories 2
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 6

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (R-1-8)
School district Fremont Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 784 Bedford Street, Fremont

• • Improvements for 784 Bedford Street, Fremont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 784 Bedford Street, Fremont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 784 Bedford Street, Fremont, CA 94539?

784 Bedford Street, Fremont, CA 94539 was built in 1962 and has a total of 3,587 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 784 Bedford Street, Fremont, CA 94539 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,928,296, the tax amount paid for 784 Bedford Street, Fremont, CA 94539 is $22,640.

When was 784 Bedford Street, Fremont, CA 94539 last sold?

784 Bedford Street, Fremont, CA 94539 was last sold in 09/01/2016.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 784 Bedford Street, Fremont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 784 Bedford Street, Fremont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/12/2014 $1,260,000

Title Documents for 784 Bedford Street, Fremont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/07/2021 Deed of trust 05/01/2051
12/17/2020 Deed of trust 01/01/2051
06/05/2020 Deed of trust 07/01/2050
03/30/2018 Deed of Trust
09/01/2016 Grant Deed
08/29/2016 Deed of Trust 09/01/2046
08/29/2016 Grant Deed
07/14/2016 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
07/14/2016 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
03/08/2016 Quitclaim Deed Trust Transfer
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 784 Bedford Street, Fremont

Access detailed property tax data for 784 Bedford Street, Fremont, CA 94539. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $22,640
Current property tax $22,558
Market value $1,928,296

Assessment History for 784 Bedford Street, Fremont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 784 Bedford Street, Fremont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,928,296 1.1741 $22,640 +5.73%
2024-2025 $1,890,494 1.1327 $21,414 -2.68%
2023-2024 $1,952,032 1.1272 $22,003 +0.94%
2022-2023 $1,913,761 1.139 $21,798 +2.61%
2021-2022 $1,876,251 1.1322 $21,243 +13.47%

Permits for 784 Bedford Street, Fremont

The complete history of permits filed for 784 Bedford Street, Fremont, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/30/2020
11/27/2017
07/10/2017
11/04/2016
       
Unlock the permit history for 784 Bedford Street, Fremont with a free account.
Sign up

Fremont residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,480,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$944
-5.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Fremont so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Fremont and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Fremont and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 784 Bedford Street, Fremont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 784 Bedford Street, Fremont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.