Alameda County  »  46862 Crawford St

46862 Crawford Street, Fremont, CA 94539 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

46862 Crawford Street, Fremont, CA 94539
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 46862 Crawford Street, Fremont
Zip code 94539
County Alameda
Neighborhood Warm Springs
Parcel ID 519-1245-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 46862 Crawford Street, Fremont

Sale date 04/18/2018
Sale price $1,275,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,988

Lot & Building Information for 46862 Crawford Street, Fremont

Building sqft 1,430
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.14
Units 1
Year built 1962
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (R-1-6)
School district Fremont Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 46862 Crawford Street, Fremont

• • Improvements for 46862 Crawford Street, Fremont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 46862 Crawford Street, Fremont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 46862 Crawford Street, Fremont, CA 94539?

46862 Crawford Street, Fremont, CA 94539 was built in 1962 and has a total of 1,430 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 46862 Crawford Street, Fremont, CA 94539 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,453,893, the tax amount paid for 46862 Crawford Street, Fremont, CA 94539 is $17,070.

When was 46862 Crawford Street, Fremont, CA 94539 last sold and what was the last sale price?

46862 Crawford Street, Fremont, CA 94539 was last sold in 04/18/2018 for $1,275,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 46862 Crawford Street, Fremont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 46862 Crawford Street, Fremont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/18/2018 $1,275,000
06/24/2014 $937,000
12/08/1992 $88,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 46862 Crawford Street, Fremont with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 46862 Crawford Street, Fremont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/18/2018 Deed of Trust 05/01/2048
04/18/2018 Grant Deed
04/02/2015 Subordination (Deed of Trust)
08/14/2014 Deed of Trust 09/01/2044
08/14/2014 Grant Deed
06/24/2014 Deed of Trust 07/01/2044
06/24/2014 Grant Deed
12/08/1992 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 46862 Crawford Street, Fremont

Access detailed property tax data for 46862 Crawford Street, Fremont, CA 94539. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $17,070
Current property tax $16,988
Market value $1,453,893

Assessment History for 46862 Crawford Street, Fremont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 46862 Crawford Street, Fremont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,453,893 1.1741 $17,070 +5.73%
2024-2025 $1,425,385 1.1327 $16,145 +2.50%
2023-2024 $1,397,440 1.1272 $15,752 +0.94%
2022-2023 $1,370,044 1.139 $15,605 +2.61%
2021-2022 $1,343,185 1.1322 $15,208 -1.46%

Permits for 46862 Crawford Street, Fremont

The complete history of permits filed for 46862 Crawford Street, Fremont, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/05/2026
10/30/2025
09/17/2025
09/09/2025
03/17/2025
02/27/2025
01/31/2022
10/11/2021
09/19/2021
09/19/2021
Unlock the permit history for 46862 Crawford Street, Fremont with a free account.
Sign up

Fremont residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,480,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$944
-5.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Fremont so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Fremont and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Fremont and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 46862 Crawford Street, Fremont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 46862 Crawford Street, Fremont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.