Alameda County  »  1001 Joshua Pl

1001 Joshua Place, Fremont, CA 94539 Property Information

1001 Joshua Place, Fremont, CA 94539 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1001 Joshua Place, Fremont, CA 94539
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1001 Joshua Place, Fremont
Alternate address(es) 46979 Zapotec Dr
Zip code 94539
County Alameda
Neighborhood Vineyards - Avalon
Parcel ID 519-1611-49

Sales & Tax Overview for 1001 Joshua Place, Fremont

Sale date 05/07/1997
Sale price $638,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,238

Lot & Building Information for 1001 Joshua Place, Fremont

Building sqft 2,796
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.27
Units 1
Year built 1977
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (R-1-10(H-I))
School district Fremont Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 1001 Joshua Place, Fremont

• • Improvements for 1001 Joshua Place, Fremont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1001 Joshua Place, Fremont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1001 Joshua Place, Fremont, CA 94539?

1001 Joshua Place, Fremont, CA 94539 was built in 1977 and has a total of 2,796 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1001 Joshua Place, Fremont, CA 94539 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,042,297, the tax amount paid for 1001 Joshua Place, Fremont, CA 94539 is $12,237.

When was 1001 Joshua Place, Fremont, CA 94539 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1001 Joshua Place, Fremont, CA 94539 was last sold in 05/07/1997 for $638,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1001 Joshua Place, Fremont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1001 Joshua Place, Fremont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/07/1997 $638,000

Title Documents for 1001 Joshua Place, Fremont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/07/2019 Ucc Financing Statement
03/06/2018 Reconveyance
05/19/2017 Deed of Trust
05/19/2017 Deed of Trust 06/01/2047
05/07/1997 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1001 Joshua Place, Fremont

Access detailed property tax data for 1001 Joshua Place, Fremont, CA 94539. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $12,238
Market value $1,042,297

Assessment History for 1001 Joshua Place, Fremont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1001 Joshua Place, Fremont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,042,297 1.1741 $12,238 +5.73%
2024-2025 $1,021,861 1.1327 $11,575 +2.50%
2023-2024 $1,001,830 1.1272 $11,293 +0.94%
2022-2023 $982,188 1.139 $11,187 +2.62%
2021-2022 $962,930 1.1322 $10,902 -1.46%

Permits for 1001 Joshua Place, Fremont

The complete history of permits filed for 1001 Joshua Place, Fremont, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/12/2019
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1001 Joshua Place, Fremont with a free account.
Sign up

Fremont residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,450,000
7.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$925
-5.3% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Fremont so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Fremont and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Fremont and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1001 Joshua Place, Fremont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1001 Joshua Place, Fremont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

James Leitch Elementary School NR Public TK-2 588 0.58
James Leitch Elementary School NR Public TK-2 588 0.58
Mills Academy NR Private 2-12 0 0.78
Valor Academy NR Private PK-12 7 0.82
Valor Academy NR Private PK-12 7 0.82

Nearest middle schools

Mills Academy NR Private 2-12 0 0.78
Valor Academy NR Private PK-12 7 0.82
St. Joseph Elementary School NR Private K-8 217 1.61
Thomas Russell Middle School 8 Public 7-8 795 2.64
Stratford School - Fremont NR Private K-8 600 2.80

Nearest high schools

Mills Academy NR Private 2-12 0 0.78
Valor Academy NR Private PK-12 7 0.82
Averroes High School NR Private 9-12 49 2.64
Milpitas Middle College High 9 Public 9-12 31 2.71
Alsion Montessori Middle / High School NR Private 7-12 59 2.81

Neighbors for 1001 Joshua Place, Fremont

Here are the neighbors for 1001 Joshua Place, Fremont.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
167 Chama Way, Fremont 2,028 03/20/2020
152 Chama Way, Fremont 1,658 08/24/2016
148 Hackamore Ln, Fremont 740 12/03/2021 $302,500
152 Hackamore Ln, Fremont 740 01/02/2025
1024 Joshua Pl, Fremont 2,680 01/28/2004
187 Chama Way, Fremont 2,028 04/15/2003 $605,000
1007 Joshua Pl, Fremont 2,773 10/23/2017
46966 Zapotec Dr, Fremont 3,148 08/09/2017
46411 Briar Pl, Fremont 2,979
201 Hackamore Ln, Fremont 1,516 08/31/2021 $919,000
47250 Javalina Rd, Fremont 1,084 12/22/2003
850 Wooded Hills CT, Fremont 4,233 07/09/2021 $1,605,754
122 Hackamore Ln, Fremont 835 09/08/2022
234 Muscat CT, Fremont 3,499 05/19/2021
116 Hackamore Ln, Fremont 835 10/13/2020
114 Hackamore Ln, Fremont 835 10/27/2025 $610,000
122 Chama Way, Fremont 1,948 04/07/2021
46953 Zapotec Dr, Fremont 2,507 02/26/2021
975 Joshua Pl, Fremont 2,739 05/12/2000 $975,000
146 Hackamore Ln, Fremont 740 06/15/2004