Alameda County  »  206 Prairie Dog Ln

206 Prairie Dog Lane, Fremont, CA 94539 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

206 Prairie Dog Lane, Fremont, CA 94539
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 206 Prairie Dog Lane, Fremont
Alternate address(es) 208 Prairie Dog Ln
Zip code 94539
County Alameda
Neighborhood Weibel
Parcel ID 519-1676-43

Sales & Tax Overview for 206 Prairie Dog Lane, Fremont

Sale date 08/08/2003
Sale price $795,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,411

Lot & Building Information for 206 Prairie Dog Lane, Fremont

Building sqft 2,617
Building class 2 Units, Single Family Residence with Detattched Accessory Dwelling Unit (2502)
Acreage 0.18
Units 1
Year built 1980
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (R-1-6(H-I))
School district Fremont Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 206 Prairie Dog Lane, Fremont

• • Improvements for 206 Prairie Dog Lane, Fremont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 206 Prairie Dog Lane, Fremont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 206 Prairie Dog Lane, Fremont, CA 94539?

206 Prairie Dog Lane, Fremont, CA 94539 was built in 1980 and has a total of 2,617 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 206 Prairie Dog Lane, Fremont, CA 94539 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,660,243, the tax amount paid for 206 Prairie Dog Lane, Fremont, CA 94539 is $19,492.

When was 206 Prairie Dog Lane, Fremont, CA 94539 last sold?

206 Prairie Dog Lane, Fremont, CA 94539 was last sold in 10/09/2020.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 206 Prairie Dog Lane, Fremont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 206 Prairie Dog Lane, Fremont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/08/2003 $795,000
07/21/1999 $624,000
04/12/1991 $430,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 206 Prairie Dog Lane, Fremont with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 206 Prairie Dog Lane, Fremont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/06/2024 Deed of trust 11/28/2053
06/30/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
06/16/2021 Deed of trust 07/01/2051
10/09/2020 Trust Transfer Deed
04/14/2020 Deed of trust 05/01/2050
05/18/2017 Deed of Trust 06/01/2047
05/06/2015 Deed of Trust 06/01/2045
08/08/2003 Deed
07/21/1999 Deed
04/12/1991 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 206 Prairie Dog Lane, Fremont

Access detailed property tax data for 206 Prairie Dog Lane, Fremont, CA 94539. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $19,493
Current property tax $19,411
Market value $1,660,243

Assessment History for 206 Prairie Dog Lane, Fremont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 206 Prairie Dog Lane, Fremont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,660,243 1.1741 $19,493 +23.34%
2024-2025 $1,395,228 1.1327 $15,804 +9.48%
2023-2024 $1,280,624 1.1272 $14,435 +0.94%
2022-2023 $1,255,518 1.139 $14,300 +2.61%
2021-2022 $1,230,901 1.1322 $13,936 -1.46%

Permits for 206 Prairie Dog Lane, Fremont

The complete history of permits filed for 206 Prairie Dog Lane, Fremont, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/06/2024
07/16/2024
04/25/2024
04/08/2024
01/11/2024
01/09/2024
12/20/2023
11/17/2023
08/22/2023
12/06/2022
Unlock the permit history for 206 Prairie Dog Lane, Fremont with a free account.
Sign up

Fremont residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,480,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$944
-5.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Fremont so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Fremont and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Fremont and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 206 Prairie Dog Lane, Fremont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 206 Prairie Dog Lane, Fremont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.