Alameda County  »  40484 Chapel Way

40484 Chapel Way, Fremont, CA 94538 Property Information

40484 Chapel Way, Fremont, CA 94538 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

40484 Chapel Way, Fremont, CA 94538
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40484 Chapel Way, Fremont
Alternate address(es) 40780 High St
Zip code 94538
County Alameda
Neighborhood Irvington
Parcel ID 525-645-14-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 40484 Chapel Way, Fremont

Sale date 04/01/1999
Sale price $820,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,092

Lot & Building Information for 40484 Chapel Way, Fremont

Building sqft 7,136
Building class Multiple Residential Building of 5 or More Units (7700)
Acreage 0.37
Rooms 32
Units 6
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 40484 Chapel Way, Fremont

• • Improvements for 40484 Chapel Way, Fremont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40484 Chapel Way, Fremont

How many square feet does 40484 Chapel Way, Fremont, CA 94538 have?

This Multiple Residential Building of 5 or More Units (7700) located at 40484 Chapel Way, Fremont, CA 94538 has a total of 7,136 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 40484 Chapel Way, Fremont, CA 94538 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,285,447, the tax amount paid for 40484 Chapel Way, Fremont, CA 94538 is $15,092.

When was 40484 Chapel Way, Fremont, CA 94538 last sold?

40484 Chapel Way, Fremont, CA 94538 was last sold in 08/11/2020.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 6 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40484 Chapel Way, Fremont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40484 Chapel Way, Fremont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/01/1999 $820,000

Title Documents for 40484 Chapel Way, Fremont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/11/2020 Grant Deed
09/13/2016 Assignment Lease
09/13/2016 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
09/13/2016 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
09/22/2006 Deed
04/01/1999 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40484 Chapel Way, Fremont

Access detailed property tax data for 40484 Chapel Way, Fremont, CA 94538. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $15,092
Market value $1,285,447

Assessment History for 40484 Chapel Way, Fremont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40484 Chapel Way, Fremont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,285,447 1.1741 $15,092 +5.73%
2024-2025 $1,260,248 1.1327 $14,275 +2.50%
2023-2024 $1,235,542 1.1272 $13,927 +0.94%
2022-2023 $1,211,320 1.139 $13,797 +2.61%
2021-2022 $1,187,572 1.1322 $13,446 -1.46%

Permits for 40484 Chapel Way, Fremont

The complete history of permits filed for 40484 Chapel Way, Fremont, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Fremont residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,450,000
7.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$925
-5.3% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Fremont so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Fremont and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Fremont and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 67,704
Median age 36
Average household income $173,843
Family households 74.3%
Occupied housing units 23,149
Owner occupied units 44.8%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1977
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,125,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,037,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40484 Chapel Way, Fremont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map