Alameda County  »  40530 Chapel Way

40530 Chapel Way, Fremont, CA 94538 Property Information

40530 Chapel Way, Fremont, CA 94538 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

40530 Chapel Way, Fremont, CA 94538
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40530 Chapel Way, Fremont
Zip code 94538
County Alameda
Neighborhood Irvington
Parcel ID 525-661-1-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 40530 Chapel Way, Fremont

Sale date 04/07/2014
Sale price $1,070,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,400

Lot & Building Information for 40530 Chapel Way, Fremont

Building sqft 3,823
Building class Four Living Units; e.g. Fourplex or Triplex with Single Family Residence (2400)
Acreage 0.17
Units 4
Year built 1967
Stories 2
Bedrooms 8
Bathrooms 5

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Garden Apartment (R-G-29)
School district Fremont Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 40530 Chapel Way, Fremont

• • Improvements for 40530 Chapel Way, Fremont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40530 Chapel Way, Fremont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 40530 Chapel Way, Fremont, CA 94538?

40530 Chapel Way, Fremont, CA 94538 was built in 1967 and has a total of 3,823 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 40530 Chapel Way, Fremont, CA 94538 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,311,616, the tax amount paid for 40530 Chapel Way, Fremont, CA 94538 is $15,399.

When was 40530 Chapel Way, Fremont, CA 94538 last sold?

40530 Chapel Way, Fremont, CA 94538 was last sold in 09/07/2016.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40530 Chapel Way, Fremont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40530 Chapel Way, Fremont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/07/2014 $1,070,000
07/23/2007 $937,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 40530 Chapel Way, Fremont with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 40530 Chapel Way, Fremont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/12/2024 Deed of trust
08/20/2020 Deed of trust 09/01/2050
09/07/2016 Grant Deed
09/07/2016 Deed of Trust 09/01/2046
09/07/2016 Grant Deed
07/07/2014 Quitclaim Deed
04/07/2014 Deed of Trust 04/01/2044
04/07/2014 Grant Deed
09/21/2007 Deed
07/23/2007 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40530 Chapel Way, Fremont

Access detailed property tax data for 40530 Chapel Way, Fremont, CA 94538. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $15,400
Market value $1,311,616

Assessment History for 40530 Chapel Way, Fremont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40530 Chapel Way, Fremont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,311,616 1.1741 $15,400 +5.73%
2024-2025 $1,285,904 1.1327 $14,565 +2.50%
2023-2024 $1,260,695 1.1272 $14,211 +0.94%
2022-2023 $1,235,978 1.139 $14,078 +2.62%
2021-2022 $1,211,753 1.1322 $13,719 -1.47%

Permits for 40530 Chapel Way, Fremont

The complete history of permits filed for 40530 Chapel Way, Fremont, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/13/2024
08/21/2012
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 40530 Chapel Way, Fremont with a free account.
Sign up

Fremont residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,450,000
7.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$925
-5.3% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Fremont so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Fremont and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Fremont and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40530 Chapel Way, Fremont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40530 Chapel Way, Fremont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.