Alameda County  »  40510 Grimmer Blvd

40510 Grimmer Boulevard, Fremont, CA 94538 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

40510 Grimmer Boulevard, Fremont, CA 94538
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40510 Grimmer Boulevard, Fremont
Alternate address(es) 40502 Grimmer Blvd
40518 Grimmer Blvd
40577 Max Dr
Zip code 94538
County Alameda
Neighborhood Irvington
Parcel ID 525-701-76

Sales & Tax Overview for 40510 Grimmer Boulevard, Fremont

Sale date 08/21/2002
Sale price $2,700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $46,028

Lot & Building Information for 40510 Grimmer Boulevard, Fremont

Building sqft 13,880
Total sqft 13,880
Building class Multiple Residential Building of 5 or More Units (7700)
Acreage 0.86
Buildings on lot 2
Units 25
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 40510 Grimmer Boulevard, Fremont

• • Improvements for 40510 Grimmer Boulevard, Fremont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40510 Grimmer Boulevard, Fremont

How many square feet does 40510 Grimmer Boulevard, Fremont, CA 94538 have?

This Multiple Residential Building of 5 or More Units (7700) located at 40510 Grimmer Boulevard, Fremont, CA 94538 has a total of 13,880 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 40510 Grimmer Boulevard, Fremont, CA 94538 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,920,265, the tax amount paid for 40510 Grimmer Boulevard, Fremont, CA 94538 is $46,027.

When was 40510 Grimmer Boulevard, Fremont, CA 94538 last sold and what was the last sale price?

40510 Grimmer Boulevard, Fremont, CA 94538 was last sold in 08/21/2002 for $2,700,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 25 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40510 Grimmer Boulevard, Fremont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40510 Grimmer Boulevard, Fremont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/21/2002 $2,700,000
02/28/1990 $88,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 40510 Grimmer Boulevard, Fremont with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 40510 Grimmer Boulevard, Fremont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/01/2022 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
11/09/2018 Deed of Trust
08/21/2002 Deed
11/25/1998 Deed
02/28/1990 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40510 Grimmer Boulevard, Fremont

Access detailed property tax data for 40510 Grimmer Boulevard, Fremont, CA 94538. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $46,028
Market value $3,920,265

Assessment History for 40510 Grimmer Boulevard, Fremont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40510 Grimmer Boulevard, Fremont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,920,265 1.1741 $46,028 +5.72%
2024-2025 $3,843,611 1.1327 $43,537 +2.77%
2023-2024 $3,758,346 1.1272 $42,364 +0.94%
2022-2023 $3,684,662 1.139 $41,968 +2.61%
2021-2022 $3,612,438 1.1322 $40,900 -1.63%

Permits for 40510 Grimmer Boulevard, Fremont

The complete history of permits filed for 40510 Grimmer Boulevard, Fremont, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/31/2026
03/17/2026
02/21/2025
02/10/2025
       
Unlock the permit history for 40510 Grimmer Boulevard, Fremont with a free account.
Sign up

Fremont residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,480,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$944
-5.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Fremont so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Fremont and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Fremont and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 67,781
Median age 36.7
Average household income $176,321
Family households 72.8%
Occupied housing units 23,628
Owner occupied units 44.7%
Average number of people per household 2.82
Median year structure built 1979
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,170,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,059,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40510 Grimmer Boulevard, Fremont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).