Alameda County  »  40645 Wolcott Pl

40645 Wolcott Place, Fremont, CA 94538 Property Information

40645 Wolcott Place, Fremont, CA 94538 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

40645 Wolcott Place, Fremont, CA 94538
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40645 Wolcott Place, Fremont
Alternate address(es) 40643 Wolcott Pl
Zip code 94538
County Alameda
Neighborhood Irvington
Parcel ID 525-785-57

Sales & Tax Overview for 40645 Wolcott Place, Fremont

Sale date 03/26/2024
Sale price $2,680,000
Arm's length
Property tax $32,095

Lot & Building Information for 40645 Wolcott Place, Fremont

Building sqft 3,667
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.24
Units 1
Year built 1980
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Garden Apartment (R-G-X-43.68)
School district Fremont Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 40645 Wolcott Place, Fremont

• • Improvements for 40645 Wolcott Place, Fremont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40645 Wolcott Place, Fremont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 40645 Wolcott Place, Fremont, CA 94538?

40645 Wolcott Place, Fremont, CA 94538 was built in 1980 and has a total of 3,667 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 40645 Wolcott Place, Fremont, CA 94538 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,733,600, the tax amount paid for 40645 Wolcott Place, Fremont, CA 94538 is $32,095.

When was 40645 Wolcott Place, Fremont, CA 94538 last sold?

40645 Wolcott Place, Fremont, CA 94538 was last sold in 07/07/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40645 Wolcott Place, Fremont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40645 Wolcott Place, Fremont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/26/2024 $2,680,000
09/06/1989 $480,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 40645 Wolcott Place, Fremont with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 40645 Wolcott Place, Fremont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/13/2026 Deed of trust 03/01/2056
07/07/2025 Quitclaim Deed
03/26/2024 Deed of trust 04/01/2054
03/26/2024 Grant Deed
03/26/2024 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
03/26/2024 Power of attorney
03/26/2024 Power of attorney
06/08/2020 Grant Deed
06/08/2020 Deed of trust 07/01/2050
06/08/2020 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40645 Wolcott Place, Fremont

Access detailed property tax data for 40645 Wolcott Place, Fremont, CA 94538. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $32,095
Market value $2,733,600

Assessment History for 40645 Wolcott Place, Fremont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40645 Wolcott Place, Fremont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,733,600 1.1741 $32,095 +227.29%
2024-2025 $865,751 1.1327 $9,806 +2.50%
2023-2024 $848,779 1.1272 $9,567 +0.94%
2022-2023 $832,136 1.139 $9,478 +2.61%
2021-2022 $815,821 1.1322 $9,237 -1.46%

Permits for 40645 Wolcott Place, Fremont

The complete history of permits filed for 40645 Wolcott Place, Fremont, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/28/2025
08/26/2025
02/07/2025
12/02/2024
08/01/2024
07/17/2024
04/12/2024
12/01/2023
08/03/2016
08/25/2014
Unlock the permit history for 40645 Wolcott Place, Fremont with a free account.
Sign up

Fremont residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,480,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$944
-5.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Fremont so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Fremont and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Fremont and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40645 Wolcott Place, Fremont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40645 Wolcott Place, Fremont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.