Alameda County  »  42340 Albrae St

42340 Albrae Street, Fremont, CA 94538 Property Information

42340 Albrae Street, Fremont, CA 94538 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

42340 Albrae Street, Fremont, CA 94538
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 42340 Albrae Street, Fremont
Alternate address(es) 42326 Albrae St
42350 Albrae St
Zip code 94538
County Alameda
Neighborhood Baylands
Parcel ID 525-1296-16

Sales & Tax Overview for 42340 Albrae Street, Fremont

Sale date 07/07/2015
Sale price $4,721,000
Arm's length
Property tax $30,306

Lot & Building Information for 42340 Albrae Street, Fremont

Building sqft 52,406
Building class Industrial Flex/Research & Development Use (4201)
Acreage 1.174
Units 2
Year built 1986
Stories 1
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 42340 Albrae Street, Fremont

• • Improvements for 42340 Albrae Street, Fremont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 42340 Albrae Street, Fremont

How many sq. ft. does 42340 Albrae Street, Fremont, CA 94538 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial Flex/Research & Development Use (4201) located at 42340 Albrae Street, Fremont, CA 94538 has a total of 52,406 square feet and a current price per square foot of $90.

What is the year built & the current market value of 42340 Albrae Street, Fremont, CA 94538?

42340 Albrae Street, Fremont, CA 94538 was built in 1986 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,581,210.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 42340 Albrae Street, Fremont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 42340 Albrae Street, Fremont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/07/2015 $4,721,000

Title Documents for 42340 Albrae Street, Fremont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/07/2015 Grant Deed
09/12/2006 Deed
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 42340 Albrae Street, Fremont

Access detailed property tax data for 42340 Albrae Street, Fremont, CA 94538. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $30,306
Market value $2,581,210

Assessment History for 42340 Albrae Street, Fremont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 42340 Albrae Street, Fremont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,581,210 1.1741 $30,306 +5.73%
2024-2025 $2,530,600 1.1327 $28,664 +2.50%
2023-2024 $2,480,993 1.1272 $27,966 +0.94%
2022-2023 $2,432,347 1.139 $27,704 +2.61%
2021-2022 $2,384,659 1.1322 $26,999 -1.46%

Permits for 42340 Albrae Street, Fremont

The complete history of permits filed for 42340 Albrae Street, Fremont, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/30/2026
11/21/2023
09/20/2023
12/15/2022
08/16/2022
09/14/2021
12/18/2019
10/07/2019
06/29/2017
06/13/2017
Unlock the permit history for 42340 Albrae Street, Fremont with a free account.
Sign up

Fremont residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,480,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$944
-5.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Fremont so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Fremont and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Fremont and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 67,781
Median age 36.7
Average household income $176,321
Family households 72.8%
Occupied housing units 23,628
Owner occupied units 44.7%
Average number of people per household 2.82
Median year structure built 1979
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,170,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,059,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 42340 Albrae Street, Fremont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).