Alameda County  »  229 Brush St

229 Brush Street, Oakland, CA 94607 Property Information

229 Brush Street, Oakland, CA 94607 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

229 Brush Street, Oakland, CA 94607
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 229 Brush Street, Oakland
Zip code 94607
County Alameda
Neighborhood Jack London
Parcel ID 1-111-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 229 Brush Street, Oakland

Sale date 06/01/2016
Sale price $205,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,714

Lot & Building Information for 229 Brush Street, Oakland

Building sqft 3,697
Building class Restaurant (3600)
Acreage 0.1
Year built 1880
Stories 1
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 229 Brush Street, Oakland

• • Improvements for 229 Brush Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 229 Brush Street, Oakland

How many square feet does 229 Brush Street, Oakland, CA 94607 have?

This Restaurant (3600) located at 229 Brush Street, Oakland, CA 94607 has a total of 3,697 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 229 Brush Street, Oakland, CA 94607?

229 Brush Street, Oakland, CA 94607 was built in 1880 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $290,666.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 229 Brush Street, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 229 Brush Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/01/2016 $205,000
11/04/2015 $90,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 229 Brush Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 229 Brush Street, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/21/2017 Grant Deed
06/01/2016 Grant Deed
11/04/2015 Grant Deed
02/18/2004 Deed
10/11/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 229 Brush Street, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 229 Brush Street, Oakland, CA 94607. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $3,714
Market value $290,666

Assessment History for 229 Brush Street, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 229 Brush Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $290,666 1.2779 $3,714 +3.42%
2024-2025 $284,968 1.2603 $3,591 -6.32%
2023-2024 $279,382 1.3722 $3,834 +1.64%
2022-2023 $273,904 1.3771 $3,772 +2.22%
2021-2022 $268,533 1.3741 $3,690 +1.07%

Permits for 229 Brush Street, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 229 Brush Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/24/2026
02/03/2026
02/21/2025
07/03/2024
07/12/2023
05/23/2023
05/23/2023
05/11/2023
03/22/2023
05/27/2022
Unlock the permit history for 229 Brush Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 28,804
Median age 35.6
Average household income $129,270
Family households 40.3%
Occupied housing units 13,453
Owner occupied units 30.1%
Average number of people per household 2.1
Median year structure built 1978
Median value for units with a mortgage $761,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $632,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 229 Brush Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).