Alameda County  »  59 8th St

59 8th Street, Oakland, CA 94607 Property Information

59 8th Street, Oakland, CA 94607 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

59 8th Street, Oakland, CA 94607
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 59 8th Street, Oakland
Zip code 94607
County Alameda
Neighborhood Laney College
Parcel ID 1-169-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 59 8th Street, Oakland

Sale date 03/16/1994
Sale price $170,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,692

Lot & Building Information for 59 8th Street, Oakland

Building sqft 1,160
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.06
Units 1
Year built 1896
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Lake Merritt Station (D-LM)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 59 8th Street, Oakland

• • Improvements for 59 8th Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 59 8th Street, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 59 8th Street, Oakland, CA 94607?

59 8th Street, Oakland, CA 94607 was built in 1896 and has a total of 1,160 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 59 8th Street, Oakland, CA 94607 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $288,931, the tax amount paid for 59 8th Street, Oakland, CA 94607 is $3,692.

When was 59 8th Street, Oakland, CA 94607 last sold?

59 8th Street, Oakland, CA 94607 was last sold in 08/30/2017.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 59 8th Street, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 59 8th Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/16/1994 $170,000

Title Documents for 59 8th Street, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/30/2017 Transfer Deed
08/29/2017 Transfer Deed
03/16/1994 Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 59 8th Street, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 59 8th Street, Oakland, CA 94607. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $3,692
Market value $288,931

Assessment History for 59 8th Street, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 59 8th Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $288,931 1.2779 $3,692 +3.42%
2024-2025 $283,267 1.2603 $3,570 -6.32%
2023-2024 $277,713 1.3722 $3,811 +1.64%
2022-2023 $272,268 1.3771 $3,749 +2.22%
2021-2022 $266,930 1.3741 $3,668 +1.07%

Permits for 59 8th Street, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 59 8th Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$715,000
-6.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$542
-5.9% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 59 8th Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 59 8th Street, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

American Indian Public Charter School Ii 9 Charter K-8 625 0.26
Lincoln Elementary School 9 Public K-5 705 0.28
La Escuelita Elementary School 4 Public K-5 272 0.44
Lamb-O Academy NR Private 4-12 0 0.52
Neighborhood Centers Adult Education NR Public 0 0.76

Nearest middle schools

AIMS College Prep Middle 8 Charter 6-8 225 0.26
Lamb-O Academy NR Private 4-12 0 0.52
Lambo Academy International NR Private 8-12 6 0.53
Envision Academy For Arts & Technology 2 Charter 6-12 272 0.60

Nearest high schools

Gateway To College at Laney College School 4 Public 9-12 76 0.15
Dewey Academy 3 Public 9-12 104 0.37
Metwest High School 3 Public 9-12 259 0.39
Lamb-O Academy NR Private 4-12 0 0.52
Lambo Academy International NR Private 8-12 6 0.53

Neighbors for 59 8th Street, Oakland

Here are the neighbors for 59 8th Street, Oakland.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
76 7th St, Oakland 2,552 02/22/2023 $540,000
619 Oak St, Oakland 2,076 12/12/2017 $785,000
160 Franklin St, Oakland 26,559 11/19/2019 $17,000,000
800 Madison St, Oakland
438 Harrison St, Oakland 4,163 10/30/2003 $600,000
627 Oak St, Oakland 2,363
609 Oak St, Oakland 61,771 01/28/2025
620 Madison St, Oakland 1,150 08/16/2006
628 Oak St, Oakland 2,072
201 3rd St, Oakland 933 07/27/2021
65 7th St, Oakland 1,052 05/04/1995
222 Madison St, Oakland 6,000 06/11/2002 $750,000
128 2nd St, Oakland 5,000 12/28/2012
92 7th St, Oakland 04/01/2024 $10
51 9th St, Oakland 09/08/2014
202 Madison St, Oakland 3,750 05/15/1998 $380,186
129 7th St, Oakland 978
617 Fallon St, Oakland 2,035 07/29/2022 $800,000
625 Fallon St, Oakland 1,662 08/06/2021
230 Madison St, Oakland 7,150 12/16/2005