Alameda County  »  165 8th St

165 8th Street, Oakland, CA 94607 Property Information

165 8th Street, Oakland, CA 94607 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

165 8th Street, Oakland, CA 94607
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 165 8th Street, Oakland
Zip code 94607
County Alameda
Neighborhood Chinatown
Parcel ID 1-177-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 165 8th Street, Oakland

Sale date 01/23/2024
Sale price $725,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,450

Lot & Building Information for 165 8th Street, Oakland

Building sqft 1,639
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.06
Units 1
Year built 1910
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Lake Merritt Station (D-LM)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 165 8th Street, Oakland

• • Improvements for 165 8th Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 165 8th Street, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 165 8th Street, Oakland, CA 94607?

165 8th Street, Oakland, CA 94607 was built in 1910 and has a total of 1,639 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 165 8th Street, Oakland, CA 94607 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $739,500, the tax amount paid for 165 8th Street, Oakland, CA 94607 is $9,450.

When was 165 8th Street, Oakland, CA 94607 last sold and what was the last sale price?

165 8th Street, Oakland, CA 94607 was last sold in 01/23/2024 for $725,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 165 8th Street, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 165 8th Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/23/2024 $725,000
03/13/2018 $550,000
11/30/1993 $170,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 165 8th Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 165 8th Street, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/16/2024 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
01/23/2024 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
01/23/2024 Deed of trust 02/01/2054
01/23/2024 Grant Deed
05/18/2022 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
11/03/2021 Cancellation
11/21/2018 Notice
03/13/2018 Deed of Trust
03/13/2018 Grant Deed
12/06/2017 Appointment of Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 165 8th Street, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 165 8th Street, Oakland, CA 94607. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $9,450
Market value $739,500

Assessment History for 165 8th Street, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 165 8th Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $739,500 1.2779 $9,450 +3.41%
2024-2025 $725,074 1.2603 $9,138 -6.32%
2023-2024 $710,858 1.3722 $9,754 +1.64%
2022-2023 $696,923 1.3771 $9,597 +2.22%
2021-2022 $683,260 1.3741 $9,389 +1.07%

Permits for 165 8th Street, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 165 8th Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/11/2024
04/12/2023
07/25/2022
03/15/2018
       
Unlock the permit history for 165 8th Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 165 8th Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 165 8th Street, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.