Alameda County  »  810 Franklin St

810 Franklin Street, Oakland, CA 94607 Property Information

810 Franklin Street, Oakland, CA 94607 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

810 Franklin Street, Oakland, CA 94607
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 810 Franklin Street, Oakland
Alternate address(es) 812 Franklin St
814 Franklin St
Zip code 94607
County Alameda
Neighborhood Chinatown
Parcel ID 1-193-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 810 Franklin Street, Oakland

Sale date 12/01/2020
Sale price $3,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $48,413

Lot & Building Information for 810 Franklin Street, Oakland

Building sqft 3,750
Building class One Story Store (3100)
Acreage 0.09
Year built 1923
Stories 1
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 810 Franklin Street, Oakland

• • Improvements for 810 Franklin Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 810 Franklin Street, Oakland

How many square feet does 810 Franklin Street, Oakland, CA 94607 have?

This One Story Store (3100) located at 810 Franklin Street, Oakland, CA 94607 has a total of 3,750 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 810 Franklin Street, Oakland, CA 94607?

810 Franklin Street, Oakland, CA 94607 was built in 1923 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,788,470.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 810 Franklin Street, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 810 Franklin Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/01/2020 $3,500,000

Title Documents for 810 Franklin Street, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/28/2024 Modification (deed of trust) 12/01/2030
06/06/2023 Grant Deed
12/05/2022 Interspousal Grant Deed
03/31/2021 Subordination (lease)
03/23/2021 Subordination (deed of trust)
12/01/2020 Subordination (lease)
12/01/2020 Agreement
12/01/2020 Assignment of rents
12/01/2020 Deed of trust
12/01/2020 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 810 Franklin Street, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 810 Franklin Street, Oakland, CA 94607. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $48,413
Market value $3,788,470

Assessment History for 810 Franklin Street, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 810 Franklin Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,788,470 1.2779 $48,413 +3.42%
2024-2025 $3,714,200 1.2603 $46,810 -6.32%
2023-2024 $3,641,400 1.3722 $49,967 +1.64%
2022-2023 $3,570,000 1.3771 $49,162 +2.22%
2021-2022 $3,500,000 1.3741 $48,094 +354.06%

Permits for 810 Franklin Street, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 810 Franklin Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/03/2024
09/20/2021
09/20/2021
09/20/2021
08/03/2021
12/13/2017
12/13/2017
Unlock the permit history for 810 Franklin Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$715,000
-6.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$542
-5.9% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 27,891
Median age 35
Average household income $131,425
Family households 41.4%
Occupied housing units 12,697
Owner occupied units 30.5%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1977
Median value for units with a mortgage $793,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $651,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 810 Franklin Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).