Alameda County  »  1015 Martin Luther King JR Way

1015 Martin Luther King JR Way, Oakland, CA 94607 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1015 Martin Luther King JR Way, Oakland, CA 94607
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1015 Martin Luther King JR Way, Oakland
Zip code 94607
County Alameda
Neighborhood Old Oakland
Parcel ID 2-23-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 1015 Martin Luther King JR Way, Oakland

Sale date 11/15/2021
Sale price $1,550,000
Arm's length
Property tax $21,020

Lot & Building Information for 1015 Martin Luther King JR Way, Oakland

Building sqft 2,507
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.09
Units 1
Year built 1906
Stories 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Central Business District Residential (CBD-R)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 1015 Martin Luther King JR Way, Oakland

• • Improvements for 1015 Martin Luther King JR Way, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1015 Martin Luther King JR Way, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1015 Martin Luther King JR Way, Oakland, CA 94607?

1015 Martin Luther King JR Way, Oakland, CA 94607 was built in 1906 and has a total of 2,507 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1015 Martin Luther King JR Way, Oakland, CA 94607 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,644,860, the tax amount paid for 1015 Martin Luther King JR Way, Oakland, CA 94607 is $21,019.

When was 1015 Martin Luther King JR Way, Oakland, CA 94607 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1015 Martin Luther King JR Way, Oakland, CA 94607 was last sold in 11/15/2021 for $1,550,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1015 Martin Luther King JR Way, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1015 Martin Luther King JR Way, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/15/2021 $1,550,000
10/13/2006 $656,000
12/03/2002 $415,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1015 Martin Luther King JR Way, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1015 Martin Luther King JR Way, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/15/2021 Deed of trust
11/15/2021 Deed of trust 12/14/2051
11/15/2021 Grant Deed
11/15/2021 Letters administratix/tor
05/22/2014 Assignment (Deed of Trust)
10/13/2006 Deed
12/03/2002 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1015 Martin Luther King JR Way, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 1015 Martin Luther King JR Way, Oakland, CA 94607. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $21,020
Market value $1,644,860

Assessment History for 1015 Martin Luther King JR Way, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1015 Martin Luther King JR Way, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,644,860 1.2779 $21,020 +3.42%
2024-2025 $1,612,620 1.2603 $20,324 -6.32%
2023-2024 $1,581,000 1.3722 $21,694 +1.64%
2022-2023 $1,550,000 1.3771 $21,345 +73.54%
2021-2022 $895,117 1.3741 $12,300 +5.32%

Permits for 1015 Martin Luther King JR Way, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 1015 Martin Luther King JR Way, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/19/2025
10/29/2024
12/06/2021
11/22/2021
10/21/2021
06/12/2018
10/12/2017
10/10/2017
09/22/2017
08/25/2017
Unlock the permit history for 1015 Martin Luther King JR Way, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$715,000
-6.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$542
-5.9% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1015 Martin Luther King JR Way, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1015 Martin Luther King JR Way, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.