Alameda County  »  80 9th St

80 9th Street, Oakland, CA 94607 Property Information

80 9th Street, Oakland, CA 94607 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

80 9th Street, Oakland, CA 94607
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 80 9th Street, Oakland
Zip code 94607
County Alameda
Neighborhood Laney College
Parcel ID 2-93-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 80 9th Street, Oakland

Sale date 07/01/2014
Sale price $110,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,100

Lot & Building Information for 80 9th Street, Oakland

Building sqft 5,532
Total sqft 5,532
Building class Four Living Units; e.g. Fourplex or Triplex with Single Family Residence (2400)
Acreage 0.18
Buildings on lot 2
Units 4
Year built 1906
Stories 2
Bedrooms 8
Bathrooms 7

Bike Score

Zoning district Lake Merritt Station (D-LM)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 80 9th Street, Oakland

• • Improvements for 80 9th Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 80 9th Street, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 80 9th Street, Oakland, CA 94607?

80 9th Street, Oakland, CA 94607 was built in 1906 and has a total of 5,532 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 80 9th Street, Oakland, CA 94607 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $633,867, the tax amount paid for 80 9th Street, Oakland, CA 94607 is $8,100.

When was 80 9th Street, Oakland, CA 94607 last sold?

80 9th Street, Oakland, CA 94607 was last sold in 01/09/2025.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 80 9th Street, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 80 9th Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/01/2014 $110,000

Title Documents for 80 9th Street, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/09/2025 Grant Deed
01/09/2025 Grant Deed
11/06/2018 Deed of Trust
07/01/2014 Quitclaim Deed
07/01/2014 Quitclaim Deed
04/03/2006 Deed
12/21/2005 Deed
12/24/2003 Deed
12/27/2001 Deed
12/26/2000 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 80 9th Street, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 80 9th Street, Oakland, CA 94607. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $8,100
Market value $633,867

Assessment History for 80 9th Street, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 80 9th Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $633,867 1.2779 $8,100 +3.42%
2024-2025 $621,440 1.2603 $7,832 -6.32%
2023-2024 $609,257 1.3722 $8,360 +1.64%
2022-2023 $597,311 1.3771 $8,226 +2.22%
2021-2022 $585,601 1.3741 $8,047 +1.07%

Permits for 80 9th Street, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 80 9th Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/25/2024
03/10/2024
09/14/2023
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 80 9th Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 80 9th Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 80 9th Street, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.