Alameda County  »  851 19th St

851 19th Street, Oakland, CA 94607 Property Information

851 19th Street, Oakland, CA 94607 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

851 19th Street, Oakland, CA 94607
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 851 19th Street, Oakland
Zip code 94607
County Alameda
Neighborhood Ralph Bunche
Parcel ID 3-49-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 851 19th Street, Oakland

Sale date 03/15/2013
Sale price $75,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,013

Lot & Building Information for 851 19th Street, Oakland

Building sqft 2,192
Building class 2 Units, Lesser Quality Than 2200 or Unknown Legal (2500)
Acreage 0.07
Units 2
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Mixed Housing (RM-2)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 851 19th Street, Oakland

• • Improvements for 851 19th Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 851 19th Street, Oakland

How many square feet does 851 19th Street, Oakland, CA 94607 have?

This 2 Units, Lesser Quality Than 2200 or Unknown Legal (2500) located at 851 19th Street, Oakland, CA 94607 has a total of 2,192 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 851 19th Street, Oakland, CA 94607 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $314,001, the tax amount paid for 851 19th Street, Oakland, CA 94607 is $4,012.

When was 851 19th Street, Oakland, CA 94607 last sold?

851 19th Street, Oakland, CA 94607 was last sold in 07/05/2022.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 851 19th Street, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 851 19th Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/15/2013 $75,000

Title Documents for 851 19th Street, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/05/2022 Deed of trust 07/01/2052
07/05/2022 Grant Deed
03/15/2022 Order
08/14/2017 Ucc Fin STMT(3&+PGS)
05/13/2013 Cancellation (Agency Documents
03/15/2013 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 851 19th Street, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 851 19th Street, Oakland, CA 94607. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $4,013
Market value $314,001

Assessment History for 851 19th Street, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 851 19th Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $314,001 1.2779 $4,013 +3.42%
2024-2025 $307,845 1.2603 $3,880 -10.62%
2023-2024 $301,810 1.4383 $4,341 +6.53%
2022-2023 $295,894 1.3771 $4,075 +2.23%
2021-2022 $290,092 1.3741 $3,986 +1.06%

Permits for 851 19th Street, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 851 19th Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/19/2022
05/24/2019
03/27/2019
05/12/2017
05/12/2017
Unlock the permit history for 851 19th Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 851 19th Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 851 19th Street, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.