Alameda County  »  810 Chester St

810 Chester Street, Oakland, CA 94607 Property Information

810 Chester Street, Oakland, CA 94607 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

810 Chester Street, Oakland, CA 94607
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 810 Chester Street, Oakland
Alternate address(es) 812 Chester St
Zip code 94607
County Alameda
Neighborhood Prescott
Parcel ID 4-81-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 810 Chester Street, Oakland

Sale date 02/28/2013
Sale price $429,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,751

Lot & Building Information for 810 Chester Street, Oakland

Building sqft 4,427
Building class Store on 1st Floor, with Offices, Apartments/Lofts 2nd/3 (3200)
Acreage 0.06
Rooms 10
Units 11
Year built 1891
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 810 Chester Street, Oakland

• • Improvements for 810 Chester Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 810 Chester Street, Oakland

How many square feet does 810 Chester Street, Oakland, CA 94607 have?

This Store on 1st Floor, with Offices, Apartments/Lofts 2nd/3 (3200) located at 810 Chester Street, Oakland, CA 94607 has a total of 4,427 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 810 Chester Street, Oakland, CA 94607?

810 Chester Street, Oakland, CA 94607 was built in 1891 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $528,261.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 11 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 810 Chester Street, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 810 Chester Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/28/2013 $429,000
06/26/2009 $350,000
09/02/2008 $5,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 810 Chester Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 810 Chester Street, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/01/2024 Grant Deed
08/06/2021 Grant Deed
02/28/2013 Grant Deed
06/26/2009 Deed
09/02/2008 Deed
10/13/2005 Deed
05/05/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 810 Chester Street, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 810 Chester Street, Oakland, CA 94607. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $6,751
Market value $528,261

Assessment History for 810 Chester Street, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 810 Chester Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $528,261 1.2779 $6,751 +3.42%
2024-2025 $517,905 1.2603 $6,527 -6.32%
2023-2024 $507,751 1.3722 $6,967 +1.64%
2022-2023 $497,798 1.3771 $6,855 +2.22%
2021-2022 $488,038 1.3741 $6,706 +1.06%

Permits for 810 Chester Street, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 810 Chester Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/17/2025
10/22/2025
08/11/2025
04/05/2024
05/25/2023
04/15/2023
09/07/2022
09/07/2022
09/07/2022
04/17/2022
Unlock the permit history for 810 Chester Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$715,000
-6.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$542
-5.9% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 27,891
Median age 35
Average household income $131,425
Family households 41.4%
Occupied housing units 12,697
Owner occupied units 30.5%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1977
Median value for units with a mortgage $793,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $651,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 810 Chester Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).