Alameda County  »  1101 Peralta St

1101 Peralta Street, Oakland, CA 94607 Property Information

1101 Peralta Street, Oakland, CA 94607 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1101 Peralta Street, Oakland, CA 94607
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1101 Peralta Street, Oakland
Zip code 94607
County Alameda
Neighborhood Prescott
Parcel ID 6-7-19

Sales & Tax Overview for 1101 Peralta Street, Oakland

Sale date 06/26/2023
Sale price $510,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,781

Lot & Building Information for 1101 Peralta Street, Oakland

Building sqft 2,872
Building class Double or Duplex Type - Two Units (2200)
Acreage 0.08
Units 2
Year built 1897
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Mixed Housing (RM-2)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 1101 Peralta Street, Oakland

• • Improvements for 1101 Peralta Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1101 Peralta Street, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1101 Peralta Street, Oakland, CA 94607?

1101 Peralta Street, Oakland, CA 94607 was built in 1897 and has a total of 2,872 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1101 Peralta Street, Oakland, CA 94607 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $530,603, the tax amount paid for 1101 Peralta Street, Oakland, CA 94607 is $6,780.

When was 1101 Peralta Street, Oakland, CA 94607 last sold?

1101 Peralta Street, Oakland, CA 94607 was last sold in 07/20/2023.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1101 Peralta Street, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1101 Peralta Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/26/2023 $510,000
03/21/2022 $875,000
09/21/2018 $690,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1101 Peralta Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1101 Peralta Street, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/20/2023 Grant Deed
06/26/2023 Grant Deed
10/27/2022 Cancellation
03/21/2022 Trustee's Deed Upon Sale
12/29/2020 Substitution of trustee
12/11/2020 Assignment (deed of trust)
01/21/2020 Assignment (deed of trust)
11/26/2019 Assignment (Deed of Trust)
02/11/2019 Assignment (Deed of Trust)
01/25/2019 Assignment Lease
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
02/01/2020
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1101 Peralta Street, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 1101 Peralta Street, Oakland, CA 94607. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $6,781
Market value $530,603

Assessment History for 1101 Peralta Street, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1101 Peralta Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $530,603 1.2779 $6,781 +3.42%
2024-2025 $520,200 1.2603 $6,556 -41.45%
2023-2024 $816,000 1.3722 $11,197 +12.10%
2022-2023 $725,307 1.3771 $9,988 +2.22%
2021-2022 $711,085 1.3741 $9,771 +1.06%

Permits for 1101 Peralta Street, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 1101 Peralta Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/07/2025
10/15/2025
08/08/2024
04/10/2024
03/14/2024
03/11/2024
03/08/2024
02/07/2024
01/08/2024
12/21/2023
Unlock the permit history for 1101 Peralta Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$715,000
-6.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$542
-5.9% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1101 Peralta Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1101 Peralta Street, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Prescott Elementary 3 Public K-5 107 0.16
Pentecostal Way Of Truth School Academy NR Private 1-6 11 0.28
St. Vincent's Day Home, Inc. School NR Private PK-K 213 0.64
Lotus Blossom Academy NR Private K-5 0 0.66

Nearest middle schools

West Oakland Middle School 3 Public 6-8 178 0.56
KIPP Bridge Academy 6 Charter K-8 509 0.89
Oakland Adult And Career Education NR Public 0 1.13
E.M. University of Science & Technology School NR Private K-12 0 1.29
Elijah's University for Self-Development School NR Private K-10 0 1.29

Nearest high schools

Ralph J. Bunche High School 3 Public 9-12 48 0.56
Civicorps Corpsmember Academy NR Charter 9-12 54 0.92
Oakland Adult And Career Education NR Public 0 1.13
Mcclymonds High School 3 Public 9-12 281 1.14

Neighbors for 1101 Peralta Street, Oakland

Here are the neighbors for 1101 Peralta Street, Oakland.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1107 Peralta St, Oakland 1,252 06/18/2018
1611 11th St, Oakland 974 12/10/2001
1111 Peralta St, Oakland 2,247 01/16/2018
1125 Peralta St, Oakland 2,344 02/17/2023 $1,200,000
1627 11th St, Oakland 1,280 10/23/2012 $225,000
1039 Peralta St, Oakland 3,188 03/23/2009 $135,000
1129 Peralta St, Oakland 2,982 12/09/2013
1637 12th St, Oakland 1,156
1133 Peralta St, Oakland 853 06/04/2013 $359,000
1630 11th St, Oakland 2,308 04/06/2018
1629 11th St, Oakland 2,568 10/06/2016
1615 11th St, Oakland 1,060 04/02/2002 $237,500
1627 12th St, Oakland 1,044 03/16/2018
1622 11th St, Oakland 3,106 09/13/2007 $372,000
1623 11th St, Oakland 2,312
1035 Peralta St, Oakland 1,477 12/16/2002
1117 Peralta St, Oakland 2,489 12/07/1990 $35,000
1631 12th St, Oakland 1,170 10/31/2006
1128 Campbell St, Oakland 994 11/30/2020 $811,000
1114 Campbell St, Oakland 1,887 01/31/2007