Alameda County  »  1629 13th St

1629 13th Street, Oakland, CA 94607 Property Information

1629 13th Street, Oakland, CA 94607 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1629 13th Street, Oakland, CA 94607
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1629 13th Street, Oakland
Zip code 94607
County Alameda
Neighborhood Prescott
Parcel ID 6-9-29

Sales & Tax Overview for 1629 13th Street, Oakland

Sale date 05/03/2013
Sale price $301,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,736

Lot & Building Information for 1629 13th Street, Oakland

Building sqft 2,053
Building class Triplex; Double or Duplex with Single Family Home (2300)
Acreage 0.07
Units 3
Year built 1895
Stories 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Mixed Housing (RM-2)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 1629 13th Street, Oakland

• • Improvements for 1629 13th Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1629 13th Street, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1629 13th Street, Oakland, CA 94607?

1629 13th Street, Oakland, CA 94607 was built in 1895 and has a total of 2,053 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1629 13th Street, Oakland, CA 94607 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $370,644, the tax amount paid for 1629 13th Street, Oakland, CA 94607 is $4,736.

When was 1629 13th Street, Oakland, CA 94607 last sold?

1629 13th Street, Oakland, CA 94607 was last sold in 06/27/2018.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1629 13th Street, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1629 13th Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/03/2013 $301,000
04/24/2006 $400,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1629 13th Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1629 13th Street, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/27/2018 Grant Deed to Revocable Trust
05/03/2013 Deed of Trust 05/01/2043
05/03/2013 Grant Deed
04/30/2013 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
04/24/2006 Deed
04/24/2006 Deed
04/24/2006 Deed
12/08/2005 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1629 13th Street, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 1629 13th Street, Oakland, CA 94607. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $4,736
Market value $370,644

Assessment History for 1629 13th Street, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1629 13th Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $370,644 1.2779 $4,736 +3.42%
2024-2025 $363,378 1.2603 $4,580 -6.32%
2023-2024 $356,254 1.3722 $4,889 +1.64%
2022-2023 $349,270 1.3771 $4,810 +2.23%
2021-2022 $342,423 1.3741 $4,705 +1.06%

Permits for 1629 13th Street, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 1629 13th Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/21/2025
10/09/2025
09/17/2025
02/21/2025
01/30/2025
12/01/2020
11/12/2020
12/04/2018
10/10/2018
Unlock the permit history for 1629 13th Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$715,000
-6.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$542
-5.9% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1629 13th Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1629 13th Street, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.