Alameda County  »  1021 Campbell St

1021 Campbell Street, Oakland, CA 94607 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1021 Campbell Street, Oakland, CA 94607
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1021 Campbell Street, Oakland
Zip code 94607
County Alameda
Neighborhood Prescott
Parcel ID 6-13-38

Sales & Tax Overview for 1021 Campbell Street, Oakland

Sale date 02/14/2006
Sale price $465,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,469

Lot & Building Information for 1021 Campbell Street, Oakland

Building sqft 2,862
Building class 2 Units, Lesser Quality Than 2200 or Unknown Legal (2500)
Acreage 0.07
Units 2
Year built 1910
Stories 2
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Mixed Housing (RM-2)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 1021 Campbell Street, Oakland

• • Improvements for 1021 Campbell Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1021 Campbell Street, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1021 Campbell Street, Oakland, CA 94607?

1021 Campbell Street, Oakland, CA 94607 was built in 1910 and has a total of 2,862 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1021 Campbell Street, Oakland, CA 94607 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $193,202, the tax amount paid for 1021 Campbell Street, Oakland, CA 94607 is $2,468.

When was 1021 Campbell Street, Oakland, CA 94607 last sold?

1021 Campbell Street, Oakland, CA 94607 was last sold in 01/09/2013.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1021 Campbell Street, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1021 Campbell Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/14/2006 $465,000

Title Documents for 1021 Campbell Street, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/24/2019 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
06/13/2019 Deed of Trust 07/01/2034
10/04/2013 Reconveyance
01/09/2013 Deed of Trust 02/01/2028
01/09/2013 Grant Deed
11/26/2012 Deed of Trust
07/26/2006 Deed
03/08/2006 Deed
03/08/2006 Deed
02/14/2006 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1021 Campbell Street, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 1021 Campbell Street, Oakland, CA 94607. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $2,469
Market value $193,202

Assessment History for 1021 Campbell Street, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1021 Campbell Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $193,202 1.2779 $2,469 +3.42%
2024-2025 $189,415 1.2603 $2,387 -6.32%
2023-2024 $185,701 1.3722 $2,548 +1.64%
2022-2023 $182,061 1.3771 $2,507 +2.21%
2021-2022 $178,492 1.3741 $2,453 +1.08%

Permits for 1021 Campbell Street, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 1021 Campbell Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/14/2025
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1021 Campbell Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$715,000
-6.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$542
-5.9% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1021 Campbell Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1021 Campbell Street, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Prescott Elementary 3 Public K-5 107 0.12
Pentecostal Way Of Truth School Academy NR Private 1-6 11 0.28
St. Vincent's Day Home, Inc. School NR Private PK-K 213 0.72
Lotus Blossom Academy NR Private K-5 0 0.75

Nearest middle schools

West Oakland Middle School 3 Public 6-8 178 0.64
KIPP Bridge Academy 6 Charter K-8 509 0.98
Oakland Adult And Career Education NR Public 0 1.19
E.M. University of Science & Technology School NR Private K-12 0 1.36
Elijah's University for Self-Development School NR Private K-10 0 1.37

Nearest high schools

Ralph J. Bunche High School 3 Public 9-12 48 0.63
Civicorps Corpsmember Academy NR Charter 9-12 54 0.98
Oakland Adult And Career Education NR Public 0 1.19
Mcclymonds High School 3 Public 9-12 281 1.21

Neighbors for 1021 Campbell Street, Oakland

Here are the neighbors for 1021 Campbell Street, Oakland.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1693 8th St, Oakland 1,993 10/07/2013 $400,000
1681 8th St, Oakland 06/30/1999 $175,000
1672 11th St, Oakland 788 04/11/2023
1111 Campbell St, Oakland 1,474 06/18/2024
744 Willow St, Oakland 1,645 02/16/2018 $850,000
1694 11th St, Oakland 2,030 08/21/2014 $300,000
1684 10th St, Oakland 2,068 12/31/2015
1687 8th St, Oakland 2,909 07/31/2007
1661 11th St, Oakland 2,596 11/20/2018 $850,000
1698 11th St, Oakland 2,148 05/23/2022 $1,295,000
1020 Willow St, Oakland 1,598 01/28/2021 $1,075,000
1685 8th St, Oakland 11/29/1993 $24,000
1671 8th St, Oakland 5,517 10/15/2009 $815,000
1694 10th St, Oakland 1,103 04/19/2010 $160,000
1128 Willow St, Oakland 1,456 08/20/2020
1674 11th St, Oakland 724 02/16/2023
1696 10th St, Oakland 1,941 02/23/2021
1651 11th St, Oakland 3,846 12/10/2001
1690 11th St, Oakland 2,393 06/24/2016 $45,000
1115 Campbell St, Oakland 2,083 05/23/2017