Alameda County  »  1765 8th St

1765 8th Street, Oakland, CA 94607 Property Information

1765 8th Street, Oakland, CA 94607 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1765 8th Street, Oakland, CA 94607
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1765 8th Street, Oakland
Zip code 94607
County Alameda
Neighborhood Prescott
Parcel ID 6-37-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 1765 8th Street, Oakland

Sale date 04/23/2021
Sale price $865,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,965

Lot & Building Information for 1765 8th Street, Oakland

Building sqft 1,264
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.07
Units 1
Year built 1992
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Mixed Housing (RM-2)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 1765 8th Street, Oakland

• • Improvements for 1765 8th Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1765 8th Street, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1765 8th Street, Oakland, CA 94607?

1765 8th Street, Oakland, CA 94607 was built in 1992 and has a total of 1,264 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1765 8th Street, Oakland, CA 94607 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $936,292, the tax amount paid for 1765 8th Street, Oakland, CA 94607 is $11,964.

When was 1765 8th Street, Oakland, CA 94607 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1765 8th Street, Oakland, CA 94607 was last sold in 04/23/2021 for $865,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1765 8th Street, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1765 8th Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/23/2021 $865,000
08/18/2017 $630,000
07/02/2010 $260,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1765 8th Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1765 8th Street, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/23/2021 Deed of trust 05/01/2051
04/23/2021 Grant Deed
08/13/2020 Deed of trust 08/01/2035
09/19/2019 Deed of Trust 10/01/2034
08/18/2017 Deed of Trust 09/01/2047
08/18/2017 Grant Deed
04/27/2017 Notice
Notice Lien
07/02/2010 Deed
05/06/1992 Deed
09/18/1991 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1765 8th Street, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 1765 8th Street, Oakland, CA 94607. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $11,965
Market value $936,292

Assessment History for 1765 8th Street, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1765 8th Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $936,292 1.2779 $11,965 +3.42%
2024-2025 $917,937 1.2603 $11,569 -6.32%
2023-2024 $899,945 1.3722 $12,349 +1.64%
2022-2023 $882,300 1.3771 $12,150 +33.52%
2021-2022 $662,236 1.3741 $9,100 +1.07%

Permits for 1765 8th Street, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 1765 8th Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/21/2017
04/21/2017
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1765 8th Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$715,000
-6.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$542
-5.9% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1765 8th Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1765 8th Street, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.