Alameda County  »  1420 Broadway

1440 Broadway, Oakland, CA 94612 Property Information

1440 Broadway, Oakland, CA 94612 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1440 Broadway, Oakland, CA 94612
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1440 Broadway, Oakland
Zip code 94612
County Alameda
Neighborhood Downtown Oakland
Parcel ID 8-621-8-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 1440 Broadway, Oakland

Sale date 01/27/2025
Sale price $5,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $127,790

Lot & Building Information for 1440 Broadway, Oakland

Building sqft 83,165
Building class Over Five Story Office Building (9500)
Acreage 0.27
Year built 1911
Stories 10
Construction type Wall, floor and roof structures are built of noncombustible materials
Elevator

Other Property Data for 1440 Broadway, Oakland

• • Improvements for 1440 Broadway, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1440 Broadway, Oakland

How many sq. ft. does 1440 Broadway, Oakland, CA 94612 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Over Five Story Office Building (9500) located at 1440 Broadway, Oakland, CA 94612 has a total of 83,165 square feet and a current price per square foot of $66.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1440 Broadway, Oakland, CA 94612?

1440 Broadway, Oakland, CA 94612 was built in 1911 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $10,000,000.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 1440 Broadway, Oakland

The Syndicate Building
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 12/07/2016
Last updated 05/20/2026
Lot size 0.27 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Scott Greenwood
Andrew Schmitt
Trent Holsman
Grant Jones
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
1440 Broadway 8th Floor Creative Office Listing price not available 8,846 Andrew Schmitt
Scott Greenwood
Grant Jones
1440 Broadway 9th Floor Creative Office Listing price not available 8,850 Andrew Schmitt
Scott Greenwood
Grant Jones
1440 Broadway 2nd Floor Creative Office Listing price not available 9,030 Andrew Schmitt
Scott Greenwood
Grant Jones
1422 Broadway 1st Floor Restaurant Listing price not available 1,342 Cameron Tu
Christian Diggs
Jaron Eliopoulos
1420 Broadway 1st Floor Retail Listing price not available 1,385 Cameron Tu
Christian Diggs
Jaron Eliopoulos
1440 Broadway 3rd Floor General Office Listing price not available 8,193 Charlie Sweeney
Kristi Childers
1440 Broadway 5th Floor General Office Listing price not available 8,744 Andrew Schmitt
Scott Greenwood
1440 Broadway #700 General Office Listing price not available 2,324 Andrew Schmitt
Scott Greenwood
1440 Broadway #607 General Office Listing price not available 2,206 Andrew Schmitt
Scott Greenwood
1440 Broadway #400 General Office Listing price not available 3,251 Andrew Schmitt
Scott Greenwood
1440 Broadway #403 General Office Listing price not available 1,080 Andrew Schmitt
Scott Greenwood
1440 Broadway #200 General Office Listing price not available 851 Andrew Schmitt
Scott Greenwood
1440 Broadway #725 General Office Listing price not available 2,071 Andrew Schmitt
Scott Greenwood
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease The Syndicate Building
The Syndicate Building
1440 Broadway, Oakland
Property General Office
Availability 13 Spaces listed / 58173 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1440 Broadway, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1440 Broadway, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/27/2025 $5,500,000
09/17/2018 $43,500,000
11/08/2016 $25,350,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1440 Broadway, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1440 Broadway, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/27/2025 Assignment lease
01/27/2025 Deed of trust
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
Assignment lease
01/27/2025 Deed of trust
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
Assignment lease
01/27/2025 Quitclaim Deed
07/28/2023 Grant Deed
06/30/2023 Assignment lease
06/30/2023 Ucc amendment(3&+ pgs)
11/24/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
11/24/2021 Ucc fin stmt(3&+pgs)
11/24/2021 Assignment of rents
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1440 Broadway, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 1440 Broadway, Oakland, CA 94612. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $127,790
Market value $10,000,000

Assessment History for 1440 Broadway, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1440 Broadway, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $10,000,000 1.2779 $127,790 -73.27%
2024-2025 $37,930,000 1.2603 $478,032 -25.31%
2023-2024 $46,640,264 1.3722 $639,998 +1.64%
2022-2023 $45,725,894 1.3771 $629,691 +2.22%
2021-2022 $44,829,360 1.3741 $616,000 +1.06%

Permits for 1440 Broadway, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 1440 Broadway, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/26/2025
04/30/2025
02/25/2025
01/24/2023
01/24/2023
04/22/2022
04/22/2022
03/11/2021
12/14/2020
12/14/2020
Unlock the permit history for 1440 Broadway, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 18,175
Median age 38
Average household income $117,082
Family households 26.3%
Occupied housing units 11,097
Owner occupied units 8.6%
Average number of people per household 1.56
Median year structure built 1978
Median value for units with a mortgage $826,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $830,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1440 Broadway, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).