Alameda County  »  1431 Franklin St

1431 Franklin Street, Oakland, CA 94612 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1431 Franklin Street, Oakland, CA 94612
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1431 Franklin Street, Oakland
Zip code 94612
County Alameda
Neighborhood Downtown Oakland
Parcel ID 8-621-8-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 1431 Franklin Street, Oakland

Sale date 11/14/2019
Sale price $6,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $83,853

Lot & Building Information for 1431 Franklin Street, Oakland

Building class Parking Lot (8300)
Acreage 0.48

Bike Score

Zoning district Central Business District Retail (CBD-P)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 1431 Franklin Street, Oakland

• • Improvements for 1431 Franklin Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1431 Franklin Street, Oakland

What is the market value of 1431 Franklin Street, Oakland, CA 94612?

The current market value is $6,561,780.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1431 Franklin Street, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1431 Franklin Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/14/2019 $6,000,000

Title Documents for 1431 Franklin Street, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/06/2022 Agreement
12/06/2022 Agreement
05/06/2022 Easement
06/18/2020 Easement
01/24/2020 Easement
11/14/2019 Grant Deed
02/03/2015 Quitclaim Deed
02/03/2015 Quitclaim Deed
02/03/2015 Affidavit of Death
02/29/2000 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1431 Franklin Street, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 1431 Franklin Street, Oakland, CA 94612. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $83,853
Market value $6,561,780

Assessment History for 1431 Franklin Street, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1431 Franklin Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $6,561,780 1.2779 $83,853 +3.42%
2024-2025 $6,433,140 1.2603 $81,077 -6.32%
2023-2024 $6,307,020 1.3722 $86,545 +1.64%
2022-2023 $6,183,360 1.3771 $85,151 +2.22%
2021-2022 $6,062,160 1.3741 $83,300 +1.07%

Permits for 1431 Franklin Street, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 1431 Franklin Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/12/2021
12/11/2020
09/02/2020
09/02/2020
       
Unlock the permit history for 1431 Franklin Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1431 Franklin Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1431 Franklin Street, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.