Alameda County  »  1510-1512 Franklin St

1510-1512 Franklin Street, Oakland, CA 94612 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1510-1512 Franklin Street, Oakland, CA 94612
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1510-1512 Franklin Street, Oakland
Zip code 94612
County Alameda
Neighborhood Downtown Oakland
Parcel ID 8-624-27

Sales & Tax Overview for 1510-1512 Franklin Street, Oakland

Sale date 08/08/2013
Sale price $1,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $23,497

Lot & Building Information for 1510-1512 Franklin Street, Oakland

Building sqft 8,475
Building class One to Five Story Office Building (9400)
Acreage 0.09
Units 2
Stories 2
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 1510-1512 Franklin Street, Oakland

• • Improvements for 1510-1512 Franklin Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1510-1512 Franklin Street, Oakland

How many square feet does 1510-1512 Franklin Street, Oakland, CA 94612 have?

This One to Five Story Office Building (9400) located at 1510-1512 Franklin Street, Oakland, CA 94612 has a total of 8,475 square feet.

What is the market value of 1510-1512 Franklin Street, Oakland, CA 94612?

The current market value is $1,838,714.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 3 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 1510-1512 Franklin Street, Oakland

No photo available
1510-1512 Franklin
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 09/28/2021
Last updated 05/24/2026
View Listing

Brokers

Ryan Dalton
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Suite 100 General Office $27.24-$33/Sqft/Year 4,650 Ryan Dalton
Suite 200 General Office $27.24-$33/Sqft/Year 2,160 Ryan Dalton
Suite 300 General Office $27.24-$33/Sqft/Year 2,237 Ryan Dalton
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
1510-1512 Franklin
1510-1512 Franklin Street, Oakland
Property Office
Availability 3 Spaces listed / 9047 Sqft
Price $27.24-$33/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1510-1512 Franklin Street, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1510-1512 Franklin Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/08/2013 $1,500,000
08/23/1993 $113,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1510-1512 Franklin Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1510-1512 Franklin Street, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/28/2021 Grant Deed
04/28/2021 Affidavit of death
05/28/2015 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
05/28/2015 Affidavit of Death
08/08/2013 Grant Deed
08/08/2013 Quitclaim Deed
08/08/2013 Quitclaim Deed
05/07/2013 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
08/23/1993 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1510-1512 Franklin Street, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 1510-1512 Franklin Street, Oakland, CA 94612. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $23,497
Market value $1,838,714

Assessment History for 1510-1512 Franklin Street, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1510-1512 Franklin Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,838,714 1.2779 $23,497 +3.42%
2024-2025 $1,802,669 1.2603 $22,719 -6.32%
2023-2024 $1,767,329 1.3722 $24,251 +1.64%
2022-2023 $1,732,679 1.3771 $23,861 +2.22%
2021-2022 $1,698,719 1.3741 $23,342 +1.06%

Permits for 1510-1512 Franklin Street, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 1510-1512 Franklin Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/13/2024
02/28/2022
11/02/2020
11/02/2020
11/07/2019
10/11/2019
10/07/2019
05/26/2017
05/26/2017
Unlock the permit history for 1510-1512 Franklin Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 18,175
Median age 38
Average household income $117,082
Family households 26.3%
Occupied housing units 11,097
Owner occupied units 8.6%
Average number of people per household 1.56
Median year structure built 1978
Median value for units with a mortgage $826,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $830,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1510-1512 Franklin Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).