Alameda County  »  330 17th St

330 17th Street, Oakland, CA 94612 Property Information

330 17th Street, Oakland, CA 94612 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

330 17th Street, Oakland, CA 94612
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 330 17th Street, Oakland
Alternate address(es) 1700 Webster St
Zip code 94612
County Alameda
Neighborhood Downtown Oakland
Parcel ID 8-625-14-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 330 17th Street, Oakland

Sale date 04/11/2025
Sale price $78,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $935,623

Lot & Building Information for 330 17th Street, Oakland

Building sqft 270,200
Building class Residential High-Rise (7 or More Stories) (7800)
Acreage 0.56
Units 206
Year built 2020
Stories 23
Bedrooms 262
Bathrooms 208

Bike Score

Zoning district Central Business District Commercial (CBD-C)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 330 17th Street, Oakland

• • Improvements for 330 17th Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 330 17th Street, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 330 17th Street, Oakland, CA 94612?

330 17th Street, Oakland, CA 94612 was built in 2020 and has a total of 270,200 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 330 17th Street, Oakland, CA 94612 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $73,215,633, the tax amount paid for 330 17th Street, Oakland, CA 94612 is $935,622.

When was 330 17th Street, Oakland, CA 94612 last sold and what was the last sale price?

330 17th Street, Oakland, CA 94612 was last sold in 04/11/2025 for $78,000,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 330 17th Street, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 330 17th Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/11/2025 $78,000,000
08/28/2024 $89,833,279
03/14/2016 $5,150,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 330 17th Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 330 17th Street, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/16/2025 Ucc amendment(3&+ pgs)
06/16/2025 Ucc fin stmt(3&+pgs)
04/11/2025 Assignment lease
04/11/2025 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
04/11/2025 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
04/11/2025 Grant Deed
04/11/2025 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
08/28/2024 Deed in Lieu of Foreclosure
10/07/2020 Agreement
04/30/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 330 17th Street, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 330 17th Street, Oakland, CA 94612. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $935,623
Market value $73,215,633

Assessment History for 330 17th Street, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 330 17th Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $73,215,633 1.2779 $935,623 -42.54%
2024-2025 $129,207,268 1.2603 $1,628,399 -13.48%
2023-2024 $137,155,140 1.3722 $1,882,043 +1.84%
2022-2023 $134,195,683 1.3771 $1,848,009 +2.85%
2021-2022 $130,757,781 1.3741 $1,796,743 +41.99%

Permits for 330 17th Street, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 330 17th Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/24/2026
02/23/2026
02/19/2026
02/17/2026
02/09/2026
12/05/2025
10/13/2025
10/13/2024
06/12/2024
06/01/2023
Unlock the permit history for 330 17th Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 330 17th Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 330 17th Street, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.