Alameda County  »  709 26th St

709 26th Street, Oakland, CA 94612 Property Information

709 26th Street, Oakland, CA 94612 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

709 26th Street, Oakland, CA 94612
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 709 26th Street, Oakland
Zip code 94612
County Alameda
Neighborhood Hoover - Foster
Parcel ID 9-679-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 709 26th Street, Oakland

Sale date 03/01/2018
Sale price $200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,780

Lot & Building Information for 709 26th Street, Oakland

Building class Vacant Residential Land, Zoned 4 Units or Less (1000)
Acreage 0.11

Bike Score

Zoning district Mixed Housing (RM-2)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 709 26th Street, Oakland

• • Improvements for 709 26th Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 709 26th Street, Oakland

What is the market value of 709 26th Street, Oakland, CA 94612?

The current market value is $295,830.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 709 26th Street, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 709 26th Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/01/2018 $200,000
04/08/1998 $20,000
06/23/1995 $12,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 709 26th Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 709 26th Street, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/02/2020 Assignment (deed of trust)
03/01/2018 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
03/01/2018 Grant Deed
03/01/2018 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
03/01/2018 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
03/01/2018 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
03/01/2018 Affidavit of Death
08/02/2013 Grant Deed
04/08/1998 Deed
06/23/1995 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 709 26th Street, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 709 26th Street, Oakland, CA 94612. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $3,780
Market value $295,830

Assessment History for 709 26th Street, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 709 26th Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $295,830 1.2779 $3,780 +3.42%
2024-2025 $290,030 1.2603 $3,655 -6.32%
2023-2024 $284,343 1.3722 $3,902 +1.64%
2022-2023 $278,769 1.3771 $3,839 +2.24%
2021-2022 $273,304 1.3741 $3,755 +1.05%

Permits for 709 26th Street, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 709 26th Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 709 26th Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 709 26th Street, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools