Alameda County  »  540 28th St

540 28th Street, Oakland, CA 94609 Property Information

540 28th Street, Oakland, CA 94609 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

540 28th Street, Oakland, CA 94609
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 540 28th Street, Oakland
Zip code 94609
County Alameda
Neighborhood Pill Hill
Parcel ID 9-697-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 540 28th Street, Oakland

Property tax $4,494

Lot & Building Information for 540 28th Street, Oakland

Building sqft 19,260
Total sqft 19,260
Building class Hotel (8900)
Acreage 0.44
Buildings on lot 2
Units 52
Year built 1910
Stories 3
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 540 28th Street, Oakland

• • Improvements for 540 28th Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 540 28th Street, Oakland

How many square feet does 540 28th Street, Oakland, CA 94609 have?

This Hotel (8900) located at 540 28th Street, Oakland, CA 94609 has a total of 19,260 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 540 28th Street, Oakland, CA 94609?

540 28th Street, Oakland, CA 94609 was built in 1910 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $351,635.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 52 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 540 28th Street, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 540 28th Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 540 28th Street, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/18/2018 Reconveyance
12/18/2018 Reconveyance
11/27/2018 Ucc Fin STMT(3&+PGS)
11/27/2018 Agreement
11/27/2018 Assignment of Rents
11/27/2018 Deed of Trust
01/17/1995 Deed
09/13/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 540 28th Street, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 540 28th Street, Oakland, CA 94609. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $4,494
Market value $351,635

Assessment History for 540 28th Street, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 540 28th Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $351,635 1.2779 $4,494 +3.31%
2024-2025 $345,136 1.2603 $4,350 -5.92%
2023-2024 $336,931 1.3722 $4,623 +1.53%
2022-2023 $330,686 1.3771 $4,554 +2.10%
2021-2022 $324,561 1.3741 $4,460 +1.01%

Permits for 540 28th Street, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 540 28th Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/08/2026
10/10/2025
10/13/2024
09/06/2024
       
Unlock the permit history for 540 28th Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,928
Median age 35.6
Average household income $169,282
Family households 40.7%
Occupied housing units 11,049
Owner occupied units 32.9%
Average number of people per household 2.13
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,250,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,062,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 540 28th Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).