Alameda County  »  94611  »  Brook St  »  3000 Brook St

3000 Brook Street, Oakland, CA 94611 Property Information

3000 Brook Street, Oakland, CA 94611 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3000 Brook Street, Oakland, CA 94611
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3000 Brook Street, Oakland
Zip code 94611
County Alameda
Neighborhood Harrioak
Parcel ID 9-703-26

Sales & Tax Overview for 3000 Brook Street, Oakland

Sale date 09/23/1991
Sale price $348,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,353

Lot & Building Information for 3000 Brook Street, Oakland

Building sqft 5,360
Total sqft 5,360
Building class Miscellaneous Improved Commercial (3300)
Acreage 0.13
Buildings on lot 2
Units 3
Stories 2
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 3000 Brook Street, Oakland

• • Improvements for 3000 Brook Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3000 Brook Street, Oakland

How many square feet does 3000 Brook Street, Oakland, CA 94611 have?

This Miscellaneous Improved Commercial (3300) located at 3000 Brook Street, Oakland, CA 94611 has a total of 5,360 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3000 Brook Street, Oakland, CA 94611 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,123,160, the tax amount paid for 3000 Brook Street, Oakland, CA 94611 is $14,352.

When was 3000 Brook Street, Oakland, CA 94611 last sold?

3000 Brook Street, Oakland, CA 94611 was last sold in 01/16/2026.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3000 Brook Street, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3000 Brook Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/23/1991 $348,000
09/02/1988 $350,000
06/27/1988 $215,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3000 Brook Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3000 Brook Street, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/16/2026 Grant Deed
10/10/2016 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
09/02/2016 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
09/01/2026
09/02/2016 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
09/01/2026
04/21/2015 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
04/21/2015 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
08/04/2014 Assignment Lease
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
08/04/2014 Grant Deed
05/02/2006 Deed
10/19/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3000 Brook Street, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 3000 Brook Street, Oakland, CA 94611. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $14,353
Market value $1,123,160

Assessment History for 3000 Brook Street, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3000 Brook Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,123,160 1.2779 $14,353 +3.42%
2024-2025 $1,101,143 1.2603 $13,878 -6.32%
2023-2024 $1,079,555 1.3722 $14,814 +1.64%
2022-2023 $1,058,392 1.3771 $14,575 +2.22%
2021-2022 $1,037,642 1.3741 $14,258 +1.06%

Permits for 3000 Brook Street, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 3000 Brook Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/05/2024
07/20/2023
09/06/2022
10/31/2018
10/19/2018
10/19/2018
09/06/2018
08/17/2018
08/17/2018
08/17/2018
Unlock the permit history for 3000 Brook Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,116
Median age 43.5
Average household income $254,459
Family households 55.2%
Occupied housing units 18,387
Owner occupied units 60.6%
Average number of people per household 2.17
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,529,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,554,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3000 Brook Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).