Alameda County  »  2961 Summit St

2961 Summit Street, Oakland, CA 94609 Property Information

2961 Summit Street, Oakland, CA 94609 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2961 Summit Street, Oakland, CA 94609
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2961 Summit Street, Oakland
Zip code 94609
County Alameda
Neighborhood Pill Hill
Parcel ID 9-699-28

Sales & Tax Overview for 2961 Summit Street, Oakland

Sale date 11/19/2019
Sale price $1,799,000
Arm's length
Property tax $25,142

Lot & Building Information for 2961 Summit Street, Oakland

Building sqft 5,500
Building class Medical - Dental Building (9300)
Acreage 0.08
Units 5
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 2961 Summit Street, Oakland

• • Improvements for 2961 Summit Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2961 Summit Street, Oakland

How many sq. ft. does 2961 Summit Street, Oakland, CA 94609 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Medical - Dental Building (9300) located at 2961 Summit Street, Oakland, CA 94609 has a total of 5,500 square feet and a current price per square foot of $327.

What is the market value of 2961 Summit Street, Oakland, CA 94609?

The current market value is $1,967,440.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 5 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2961 Summit Street, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2961 Summit Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/19/2019 $1,799,000
11/25/2013 $1,100,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2961 Summit Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2961 Summit Street, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/19/2019 Deed of Trust
11/19/2019 Deed of Trust
11/19/2019 Grant Deed
11/19/2019 Interspousal Transfer Deed
11/25/2013 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2961 Summit Street, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 2961 Summit Street, Oakland, CA 94609. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $25,142
Market value $1,967,440

Assessment History for 2961 Summit Street, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2961 Summit Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,967,440 1.2779 $25,142 +3.42%
2024-2025 $1,928,869 1.2603 $24,310 -6.32%
2023-2024 $1,891,053 1.3722 $25,949 +1.64%
2022-2023 $1,853,977 1.3771 $25,531 +2.22%
2021-2022 $1,817,636 1.3741 $24,976 +1.06%

Permits for 2961 Summit Street, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 2961 Summit Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/03/2024
02/16/2018
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 2961 Summit Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,928
Median age 35.6
Average household income $169,282
Family households 40.7%
Occupied housing units 11,049
Owner occupied units 32.9%
Average number of people per household 2.13
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,250,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,062,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2961 Summit Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).