Alameda County  »  3231 Telegraph Ave

3231 Telegraph Avenue, Oakland, CA 94609 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3231 Telegraph Avenue, Oakland, CA 94609
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3231 Telegraph Avenue, Oakland
Alternate address(es) 3235 Telegraph Ave
Zip code 94609
County Alameda
Neighborhood Pill Hill
Parcel ID 9-716-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 3231 Telegraph Avenue, Oakland

Sale date 10/24/2007
Sale price $840,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,065

Lot & Building Information for 3231 Telegraph Avenue, Oakland

Building sqft 5,392
Building class Residential Property Converted to 5 or More Units (7200)
Acreage 0.09
Rooms 19
Units 6
Year built 1906
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 3231 Telegraph Avenue, Oakland

• • Improvements for 3231 Telegraph Avenue, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3231 Telegraph Avenue, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3231 Telegraph Avenue, Oakland, CA 94609?

3231 Telegraph Avenue, Oakland, CA 94609 was built in 1906 and has a total of 5,392 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3231 Telegraph Avenue, Oakland, CA 94609 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,100,653, the tax amount paid for 3231 Telegraph Avenue, Oakland, CA 94609 is $14,065.

When was 3231 Telegraph Avenue, Oakland, CA 94609 last sold?

3231 Telegraph Avenue, Oakland, CA 94609 was last sold in 07/26/2019.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 6 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3231 Telegraph Avenue, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3231 Telegraph Avenue, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/24/2007 $840,000
07/11/2001 $550,000
06/29/2001 $11,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3231 Telegraph Avenue, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3231 Telegraph Avenue, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/31/2019 Assignment (Deed of Trust)
09/13/2019 Subordination (Lease)
09/13/2019 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
10/01/2034
07/26/2019 Trust Transfer Deed
05/30/2018 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
05/30/2018 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
01/16/2015 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
07/02/2013 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
02/19/2013 Assignment of Rents
02/19/2013 Deed of Trust
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3231 Telegraph Avenue, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 3231 Telegraph Avenue, Oakland, CA 94609. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $14,065
Market value $1,100,653

Assessment History for 3231 Telegraph Avenue, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3231 Telegraph Avenue, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,100,653 1.2779 $14,065 +3.42%
2024-2025 $1,079,075 1.2603 $13,600 -6.32%
2023-2024 $1,057,924 1.3722 $14,517 +1.64%
2022-2023 $1,037,184 1.3771 $14,283 +2.22%
2021-2022 $1,016,853 1.3741 $13,973 +0.94%

Permits for 3231 Telegraph Avenue, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 3231 Telegraph Avenue, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/28/2025
03/14/2025
03/04/2025
01/03/2020
       
Unlock the permit history for 3231 Telegraph Avenue, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,928
Median age 35.6
Average household income $169,282
Family households 40.7%
Occupied housing units 11,049
Owner occupied units 32.9%
Average number of people per household 2.13
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,250,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,062,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3231 Telegraph Avenue, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).