Alameda County  »  836 W Macarthur Blvd

836 West Macarthur Boulevard, Emeryville, CA 94608 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

836 West Macarthur Boulevard, Emeryville, CA 94608
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 836 West Macarthur Boulevard, Emeryville
Zip code 94608
County Alameda
Parcel ID 12-959-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 836 West Macarthur Boulevard, Emeryville

Sale date 02/22/2013
Sale price $535,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,419

Lot & Building Information for 836 West Macarthur Boulevard, Emeryville

Building sqft 2,164
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.12
Units 1
Year built 1908
Stories 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Urban Residential (RU-4)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 836 West Macarthur Boulevard, Emeryville

• • Improvements for 836 West Macarthur Boulevard, Emeryville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 836 West Macarthur Boulevard, Emeryville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 836 West Macarthur Boulevard, Emeryville, CA 94608?

836 West Macarthur Boulevard, Emeryville, CA 94608 was built in 1908 and has a total of 2,164 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 836 West Macarthur Boulevard, Emeryville, CA 94608 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $658,787, the tax amount paid for 836 West Macarthur Boulevard, Emeryville, CA 94608 is $8,418.

When was 836 West Macarthur Boulevard, Emeryville, CA 94608 last sold?

836 West Macarthur Boulevard, Emeryville, CA 94608 was last sold in 02/23/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 836 West Macarthur Boulevard, Emeryville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 836 West Macarthur Boulevard, Emeryville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/22/2013 $535,000
10/25/2001 $275,000
08/22/2000 $87,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 836 West Macarthur Boulevard, Emeryville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 836 West Macarthur Boulevard, Emeryville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/23/2021 Deed of trust 02/01/2051
02/23/2021 Grant Deed
11/28/2018 Grant Deed
03/19/2015 Deed of Trust 04/01/2045
02/22/2013 Deed of Trust 03/01/2043
02/22/2013 Grant Deed
10/25/2001 Deed
08/22/2000 Deed
04/13/2000 Deed
08/21/1998 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 836 West Macarthur Boulevard, Emeryville

Access detailed property tax data for 836 West Macarthur Boulevard, Emeryville, CA 94608. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $8,419
Market value $658,787

Assessment History for 836 West Macarthur Boulevard, Emeryville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 836 West Macarthur Boulevard, Emeryville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $658,787 1.2779 $8,419 +3.42%
2024-2025 $645,873 1.2603 $8,140 -6.32%
2023-2024 $633,208 1.3722 $8,689 +1.64%
2022-2023 $620,797 1.3771 $8,549 +2.22%
2021-2022 $608,626 1.3741 $8,363 +1.06%

Permits for 836 West Macarthur Boulevard, Emeryville

The complete history of permits filed for 836 West Macarthur Boulevard, Emeryville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Emeryville residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$520,000
-15.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$540
-4.8% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Emeryville so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Emeryville and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Emeryville and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 836 West Macarthur Boulevard, Emeryville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 836 West Macarthur Boulevard, Emeryville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.