Alameda County  »  349 38th St

349 38th Street, Oakland, CA 94609 Property Information

349 38th Street, Oakland, CA 94609 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

349 38th Street, Oakland, CA 94609
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 349 38th Street, Oakland
Zip code 94609
County Alameda
Neighborhood Mosswood
Parcel ID 12-980-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 349 38th Street, Oakland

Sale date 08/23/2019
Sale price $7,300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $102,010

Lot & Building Information for 349 38th Street, Oakland

Building sqft 15,783
Building class Multiple Residential Building of 5 or More Units (7700)
Acreage 0.14
Rooms 56
Units 20
Year built 1926
Stories 4
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 349 38th Street, Oakland

• • Improvements for 349 38th Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 349 38th Street, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 349 38th Street, Oakland, CA 94609?

349 38th Street, Oakland, CA 94609 was built in 1926 and has a total of 15,783 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 349 38th Street, Oakland, CA 94609 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $7,982,662, the tax amount paid for 349 38th Street, Oakland, CA 94609 is $102,010.

When was 349 38th Street, Oakland, CA 94609 last sold and what was the last sale price?

349 38th Street, Oakland, CA 94609 was last sold in 08/23/2019 for $7,300,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 20 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 349 38th Street, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 349 38th Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/23/2019 $7,300,000
08/31/2016 $4,500,000
04/13/1995 $219,103
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 349 38th Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 349 38th Street, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/16/2024 Ucc amendment(3&+ pgs)
06/17/2021 Ucc amendment(3&+ pgs)
08/23/2019 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
08/23/2019 Grant Deed
08/31/2018 Modification (Deed of Trust)
02/10/2017 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
02/10/2017 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
09/02/2016 Ucc Fin STMT(3&+PGS)
08/31/2016 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
08/31/2016 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 349 38th Street, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 349 38th Street, Oakland, CA 94609. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $102,010
Market value $7,982,662

Assessment History for 349 38th Street, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 349 38th Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $7,982,662 1.2779 $102,010 +3.42%
2024-2025 $7,826,365 1.2603 $98,636 -6.33%
2023-2024 $7,674,139 1.3722 $105,305 +1.63%
2022-2023 $7,523,892 1.3771 $103,612 +2.22%
2021-2022 $7,376,634 1.3741 $101,362 +1.06%

Permits for 349 38th Street, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 349 38th Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/05/2025
10/13/2024
08/13/2019
07/30/2019
07/19/2019
04/11/2017
11/07/2016
10/06/2016
Unlock the permit history for 349 38th Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,928
Median age 35.6
Average household income $169,282
Family households 40.7%
Occupied housing units 11,049
Owner occupied units 32.9%
Average number of people per household 2.13
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,250,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,062,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 349 38th Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 349 38th Street, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 349 38th Street, Oakland

Here are the neighbors for 349 38th Street, Oakland.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3868 Howe St, Oakland 3,592 10/31/2003 $615,000
3872 Howe St, Oakland 2,065 12/09/2020
3843 Howe St, Oakland 6,692 01/22/2015 $2,665,000
3989 Howe St, Oakland 05/25/1995
3758 Shafter Ave, Oakland 3,266 05/19/2022
3925 Piedmont Ave, Oakland 6,150 09/06/2005
3853 Piedmont Ave, Oakland 2,678 10/12/2015
219 40th St, Oakland 1,214 03/18/2021
3857 Howe St, Oakland 4,056 03/31/2023 $390,000
287 Monte Vista Ave, Oakland 11,214 10/31/2007
281 38th St, Oakland
269 38th St, Oakland 1,214 07/16/2024
3918 Cerrito Ave, Oakland 3,530 07/05/2019
3877 Howe St, Oakland 07/08/1996
3861 Piedmont Ave, Oakland 3,097 02/27/2023
3800 Howe St, Oakland 88,343
3856 Howe St, Oakland 1,998 07/14/2021 $1,400,000
3900 Cerrito Ave, Oakland 4,461 09/07/2022