Alameda County  »  473 41st St

473 41st Street, Oakland, CA 94609 Property Information

473 41st Street, Oakland, CA 94609 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

473 41st Street, Oakland, CA 94609
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 473 41st Street, Oakland
Zip code 94609
County Alameda
Neighborhood Temescal
Parcel ID 12-1011-23-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 473 41st Street, Oakland

Sale date 08/30/1994
Sale price $265,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,130

Lot & Building Information for 473 41st Street, Oakland

Building sqft 2,523
Building class Multiple Residential Building of 5 or More Units (7700)
Acreage 0.1
Rooms 14
Units 5
Stories 1
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 473 41st Street, Oakland

• • Improvements for 473 41st Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 473 41st Street, Oakland

How many square feet does 473 41st Street, Oakland, CA 94609 have?

This Multiple Residential Building of 5 or More Units (7700) located at 473 41st Street, Oakland, CA 94609 has a total of 2,523 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 473 41st Street, Oakland, CA 94609 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $401,426, the tax amount paid for 473 41st Street, Oakland, CA 94609 is $5,129.

When was 473 41st Street, Oakland, CA 94609 last sold?

473 41st Street, Oakland, CA 94609 was last sold in 11/18/1996.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 5 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 473 41st Street, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 473 41st Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/30/1994 $265,000
12/19/1988 $300,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 473 41st Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 473 41st Street, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/30/2025 Affidavit of death
11/18/1996 Deed
08/30/1994 Deed
12/19/1988 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 473 41st Street, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 473 41st Street, Oakland, CA 94609. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $5,130
Market value $401,426

Assessment History for 473 41st Street, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 473 41st Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $401,426 1.2779 $5,130 +3.42%
2024-2025 $393,556 1.2603 $4,960 -6.32%
2023-2024 $385,841 1.3722 $5,295 +1.64%
2022-2023 $378,276 1.3771 $5,209 +2.22%
2021-2022 $370,860 1.3741 $5,096 +0.80%

Permits for 473 41st Street, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 473 41st Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/12/2020
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 473 41st Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,928
Median age 35.6
Average household income $169,282
Family households 40.7%
Occupied housing units 11,049
Owner occupied units 32.9%
Average number of people per household 2.13
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,250,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,062,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 473 41st Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 473 41st Street, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 473 41st Street, Oakland

Here are the neighbors for 473 41st Street, Oakland.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4055 Telegraph Ave, Oakland 3,000 08/09/2013
661 42nd St, Oakland 1,318 02/09/2024 $1,226,000
466 41st St, Oakland 8,842 02/25/2014
4132 Martin Luther King JR Way, Oakland 911 11/15/2024
525 42nd St, Oakland 3,336 05/08/2025
514 41st St, Oakland 6,924 06/01/2015 $1,520,000
672 42nd St, Oakland 916 09/02/2025
668 42nd St, Oakland 1,520 09/02/2025
535 42nd St, Oakland 2,032 03/24/2021 $1,018,000
683 42nd St, Oakland 973 12/28/2012
450 40th St, Oakland 15,363 12/03/2025 $2,990,000
477 41st St, Oakland 4,190 02/21/2025 $1,300,000
509 41st St, Oakland 14,477 06/04/2025
4106 Martin Luther King JR Way, Oakland 1,520 01/12/2022
458 Rich St, Oakland 5,866 07/22/2016 $1,352,500
529 41st St, Oakland 6,558 07/11/2024 $1,355,000
760 41st St, Oakland 2,856 06/03/1998 $115,000