Alameda County  »  980 41st St

980 41st Street, Emeryville, CA 94608 Property Information

980 41st Street, Emeryville, CA 94608 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

980 41st Street, Emeryville, CA 94608
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 980 41st Street, Emeryville
Zip code 94608
County Alameda
Parcel ID 12-1020-16-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 980 41st Street, Emeryville

Sale date 12/17/1990
Sale price $422,500
Arm's length
Property tax $10,253

Lot & Building Information for 980 41st Street, Emeryville

Building sqft 6,012
Total sqft 6,012
Building class Warehouse
Acreage 0.33
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1970
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 980 41st Street, Emeryville

• • Improvements for 980 41st Street, Emeryville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 980 41st Street, Emeryville

How many square feet does 980 41st Street, Emeryville, CA 94608 have?

This Warehouse (SCILSI) located at 980 41st Street, Emeryville, CA 94608 has a total of 6,012 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 980 41st Street, Emeryville, CA 94608?

980 41st Street, Emeryville, CA 94608 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $802,348.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 980 41st Street, Emeryville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 980 41st Street, Emeryville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/17/1990 $422,500
11/28/1990 $422,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 980 41st Street, Emeryville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 980 41st Street, Emeryville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/12/2019 Assignment of Rents
09/12/2019 Deed of Trust
07/09/2013 Grant Deed
12/17/1990 Deed
11/28/1990 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 980 41st Street, Emeryville

Access detailed property tax data for 980 41st Street, Emeryville, CA 94608. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $10,253
Market value $802,348

Assessment History for 980 41st Street, Emeryville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 980 41st Street, Emeryville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $802,348 1.2779 $10,253 +3.42%
2024-2025 $786,618 1.2603 $9,914 -6.32%
2023-2024 $771,195 1.3722 $10,582 +1.64%
2022-2023 $756,074 1.3771 $10,412 +2.22%
2021-2022 $741,252 1.3741 $10,186 +1.07%

Permits for 980 41st Street, Emeryville

The complete history of permits filed for 980 41st Street, Emeryville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/10/2025
08/11/2016
08/11/2016
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 980 41st Street, Emeryville with a free account.
Sign up

Emeryville residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$520,000
-15.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$540
-4.8% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Emeryville so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Emeryville and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Emeryville and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,395
Median age 35.2
Average household income $155,345
Family households 39.0%
Occupied housing units 16,568
Owner occupied units 31.1%
Average number of people per household 2.06
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $912,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $685,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 980 41st Street, Emeryville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).