Alameda County  »  5351 Springdale Ave

5351 Springdale Avenue, Pleasanton, CA 94588 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5351 Springdale Avenue, Pleasanton, CA 94588
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5351 Springdale Avenue, Pleasanton
Zip code 94588
County Alameda
Neighborhood Highland Oaks - North Muirfield
Parcel ID 941-1054-109

Sales & Tax Overview for 5351 Springdale Avenue, Pleasanton

Sale date 04/02/2021
Sale price $477,500
Arm's length
Property tax $12,088

Lot & Building Information for 5351 Springdale Avenue, Pleasanton

Building sqft 1,917
Building class Townhouse - Planned Development (1500)
Acreage 0.06
Units 1
Year built 1973
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Planned Development (PUD-R-1-65)
School district Pleasanton Unif

Other Property Data for 5351 Springdale Avenue, Pleasanton

• • Improvements for 5351 Springdale Avenue, Pleasanton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5351 Springdale Avenue, Pleasanton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5351 Springdale Avenue, Pleasanton, CA 94588?

5351 Springdale Avenue, Pleasanton, CA 94588 was built in 1973 and has a total of 1,917 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5351 Springdale Avenue, Pleasanton, CA 94588 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,033,710, the tax amount paid for 5351 Springdale Avenue, Pleasanton, CA 94588 is $12,088.

When was 5351 Springdale Avenue, Pleasanton, CA 94588 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5351 Springdale Avenue, Pleasanton, CA 94588 was last sold in 04/02/2021 for $477,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5351 Springdale Avenue, Pleasanton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5351 Springdale Avenue, Pleasanton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/02/2021 $477,500
06/23/2017 $790,000
05/27/2016 $174,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5351 Springdale Avenue, Pleasanton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5351 Springdale Avenue, Pleasanton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/29/2021 Deed of trust 12/01/2051
04/02/2021 Deed of trust 05/01/2051
04/02/2021 Grant Deed
06/23/2017 Deed of Trust 07/01/2047
06/23/2017 Grant Deed
05/27/2016 Grant Deed
04/16/2015 Deed of Trust 05/01/2045
04/16/2015 Power of Attorney
04/16/2015 Grant Deed
05/22/1996 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5351 Springdale Avenue, Pleasanton

Access detailed property tax data for 5351 Springdale Avenue, Pleasanton, CA 94588. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $12,088
Market value $1,033,710

Assessment History for 5351 Springdale Avenue, Pleasanton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5351 Springdale Avenue, Pleasanton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,033,710 1.1694 $12,088 +2.03%
2024-2025 $1,013,445 1.1691 $11,848 -23.23%
2023-2024 $993,581 1.5534 $15,434 +39.11%
2022-2023 $974,100 1.139 $11,095 +15.71%
2021-2022 $847,030 1.1321 $9,589 +1.29%

Permits for 5351 Springdale Avenue, Pleasanton

The complete history of permits filed for 5351 Springdale Avenue, Pleasanton, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/04/2025
09/09/2025
07/29/2025
07/18/2025
10/11/2022
07/31/2017
07/13/2015
03/07/2012
Unlock the permit history for 5351 Springdale Avenue, Pleasanton with a free account.
Sign up

Pleasanton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,540,000
-5.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$783
-4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pleasanton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pleasanton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pleasanton and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5351 Springdale Avenue, Pleasanton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5351 Springdale Avenue, Pleasanton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lydiksen Elementary School 8 Public K-5 604 0.59
Donlon Elementary School 9 Public K-5 739 0.89
Little Flowers Montessori NR Private PK-K 80 0.90
Little Flowers Montessori NR Private PK-K 80 0.90
Fountainhead Montessori School - Danville NR Private PK-5 135 0.93

Nearest middle schools

Emerson Montessori Schools - Pleasanton campus NR Private PK, 1-8 11 1.31
STRATFORD SCHOOL NR Private PK-8 542 1.34
Thomas S. Hart Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,158 1.46
Dublin Adult Education NR Public 0 1.47
Wells Middle School 6 Public 6-8 963 1.61

Nearest high schools

Foothill High School 9 Public 9-12 2,199 1.17
Dublin Unified Transition Program NR Public 12 23 1.47
Dublin Adult Education NR Public 0 1.47
Fusion Academy Pleasanton NR Private 6-12 0 1.70
Futures Academy - Pleasanton NR Private 6-12 34 1.70

Neighbors for 5351 Springdale Avenue, Pleasanton

Here are the neighbors for 5351 Springdale Avenue, Pleasanton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7523 Homewood CT, Pleasanton 1,630 10/02/2020
5381 Springdale Ave, Pleasanton 1,884 07/07/2006 $620,000
7755 Fairoaks Dr, Pleasanton 1,428 01/13/2015 $750,000
5339 Springdale Ave, Pleasanton 1,884 12/12/2023
1400 Stoneridge Mall Rd, Pleasanton 171,733 11/06/2017 $11,000,000
5357 Springdale Ave, Pleasanton 1,224 02/19/2025 $910,000
7727 Fairoaks Dr, Pleasanton 1,560 11/04/2021
5273 Riverdale CT, Pleasanton 2,119 04/18/2023
7516 Ivy CT, Pleasanton 1,488 01/10/2023
7567 Ivy CT, Pleasanton 1,771 08/02/2016
7501 Ivy CT, Pleasanton 2,715
5265 Riverdale CT, Pleasanton 1,925 06/17/2010 $460,000
7582 Homewood CT, Pleasanton 1,884 05/19/2020
7555 Homewood CT, Pleasanton 1,884 10/30/2025
4954 Forest Hill Dr, Pleasanton 2,201 07/14/2025
7507 Homewood CT, Pleasanton 1,488 10/10/2013 $575,000
4949 Hillcrest Way, Pleasanton 2,460 02/27/2018
7429 Maywood Dr, Pleasanton 1,549 03/18/2022
7552 Ivy CT, Pleasanton 1,851 07/06/2016
7534 Ivy CT, Pleasanton 1,630 06/08/2004 $505,000