Alameda County  »  5020 Clarke St

5020 Clarke Street, Oakland, CA 94609 Property Information

5020 Clarke Street, Oakland, CA 94609 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5020 Clarke Street, Oakland, CA 94609
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5020 Clarke Street, Oakland
Zip code 94609
County Alameda
Neighborhood Temescal
Parcel ID 13-1147-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 5020 Clarke Street, Oakland

Sale date 01/11/2022
Sale price $1,358,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,416

Lot & Building Information for 5020 Clarke Street, Oakland

Building sqft 2,624
Building class Triplex; Double or Duplex with Single Family Home (2300)
Acreage 0.08
Units 4
Year built 1962
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Mixed Housing (RM-1)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 5020 Clarke Street, Oakland

• • Improvements for 5020 Clarke Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5020 Clarke Street, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5020 Clarke Street, Oakland, CA 94609?

5020 Clarke Street, Oakland, CA 94609 was built in 1962 and has a total of 2,624 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5020 Clarke Street, Oakland, CA 94609 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,441,108, the tax amount paid for 5020 Clarke Street, Oakland, CA 94609 is $18,415.

When was 5020 Clarke Street, Oakland, CA 94609 last sold?

5020 Clarke Street, Oakland, CA 94609 was last sold in 03/03/2025.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5020 Clarke Street, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5020 Clarke Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/11/2022 $1,358,000
04/11/2019 $1,050,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5020 Clarke Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5020 Clarke Street, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/03/2025 Deed
02/01/2022 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
01/11/2022 Deed of trust 02/01/2062
01/11/2022 Grant Deed
01/11/2022 Interspousal Transfer Deed
04/11/2019 Deed of Trust 04/01/2049
04/11/2019 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5020 Clarke Street, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 5020 Clarke Street, Oakland, CA 94609. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $18,416
Market value $1,441,108

Assessment History for 5020 Clarke Street, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5020 Clarke Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,441,108 1.2779 $18,416 +3.42%
2024-2025 $1,412,862 1.2603 $17,806 -6.32%
2023-2024 $1,385,160 1.3722 $19,007 +25.05%
2022-2023 $1,103,727 1.3771 $15,199 +2.22%
2021-2022 $1,082,087 1.3741 $14,869 +1.06%

Permits for 5020 Clarke Street, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 5020 Clarke Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/18/2022
03/19/2019
10/27/2017
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 5020 Clarke Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5020 Clarke Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5020 Clarke Street, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.