Alameda County  »  564 45th St

564 45th Street, Oakland, CA 94609 Property Information

564 45th Street, Oakland, CA 94609 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

564 45th Street, Oakland, CA 94609
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 564 45th Street, Oakland
Zip code 94609
County Alameda
Neighborhood Temescal
Parcel ID 13-1159-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 564 45th Street, Oakland

Sale date 05/14/2014
Sale price $549,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,832

Lot & Building Information for 564 45th Street, Oakland

Building sqft 1,119
Building class 2 Units, Single Family Residence with Attached Accessory Dwelling Unit (2501)
Acreage 0.06
Units 1
Year built 1910
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Urban Residential (RU-1)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 564 45th Street, Oakland

• • Improvements for 564 45th Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 564 45th Street, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 564 45th Street, Oakland, CA 94609?

564 45th Street, Oakland, CA 94609 was built in 1910 and has a total of 1,119 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 564 45th Street, Oakland, CA 94609 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $769,368, the tax amount paid for 564 45th Street, Oakland, CA 94609 is $9,831.

When was 564 45th Street, Oakland, CA 94609 last sold?

564 45th Street, Oakland, CA 94609 was last sold in 07/09/2021.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 564 45th Street, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 564 45th Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/14/2014 $549,000

Title Documents for 564 45th Street, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/21/2023 Reconveyance
08/23/2021 Deed of trust 08/17/2046
07/09/2021 Deed of trust 08/01/2051
07/09/2021 Grant Deed
02/27/2020 Deed of trust 02/10/2045
04/12/2019 Quitclaim Deed
01/24/2019 Deed of Trust 02/01/2049
02/27/2015 Grant Deed
05/27/2014 Reconveyance
05/27/2014 Substitution of Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 564 45th Street, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 564 45th Street, Oakland, CA 94609. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $9,832
Market value $769,368

Assessment History for 564 45th Street, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 564 45th Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $769,368 1.2779 $9,832 +18.24%
2024-2025 $659,777 1.2603 $8,315 -6.32%
2023-2024 $646,841 1.3722 $8,876 +1.64%
2022-2023 $634,160 1.3771 $8,733 +2.22%
2021-2022 $621,731 1.3741 $8,543 +1.06%

Permits for 564 45th Street, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 564 45th Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/18/2025
02/07/2025
12/02/2022
08/13/2019
       
Unlock the permit history for 564 45th Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 564 45th Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 564 45th Street, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.