Alameda County  »  744 53rd St

744 53rd Street, Oakland, CA 94609 Property Information

744 53rd Street, Oakland, CA 94609 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

744 53rd Street, Oakland, CA 94609
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 744 53rd Street, Oakland
Zip code 94609
County Alameda
Neighborhood Bushrod
Parcel ID 14-1207-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 744 53rd Street, Oakland

Sale date 11/03/2016
Sale price $800,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,865

Lot & Building Information for 744 53rd Street, Oakland

Building sqft 3,124
Building class 2 Units, Lesser Quality Than 2200 or Unknown Legal (2500)
Acreage 0.11
Units 2
Stories 2
Bedrooms 7
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Mixed Housing (RM-2)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 744 53rd Street, Oakland

• • Improvements for 744 53rd Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 744 53rd Street, Oakland

How many square feet does 744 53rd Street, Oakland, CA 94609 have?

This 2 Units, Lesser Quality Than 2200 or Unknown Legal (2500) located at 744 53rd Street, Oakland, CA 94609 has a total of 3,124 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 744 53rd Street, Oakland, CA 94609 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $928,447, the tax amount paid for 744 53rd Street, Oakland, CA 94609 is $11,864.

When was 744 53rd Street, Oakland, CA 94609 last sold?

744 53rd Street, Oakland, CA 94609 was last sold in 09/23/2025.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 744 53rd Street, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 744 53rd Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/03/2016 $800,000
05/02/1990 $10,000
07/27/1989 $477,881
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 744 53rd Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 744 53rd Street, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/23/2025 Trust Transfer Deed
07/03/2025 Deed of trust 07/15/2055
04/12/2024 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
09/08/2020 Deed of trust 02/15/2050
11/03/2016 Deed of Trust 12/01/2046
11/03/2016 Power of Attorney
11/03/2016 Grant Deed
07/29/2015 Quitclaim Deed
04/29/2013 Deed of Trust 05/01/2043
05/02/1990 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 744 53rd Street, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 744 53rd Street, Oakland, CA 94609. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $11,865
Market value $928,447

Assessment History for 744 53rd Street, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 744 53rd Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $928,447 1.2779 $11,865 +3.42%
2024-2025 $910,247 1.2603 $11,472 -6.32%
2023-2024 $892,400 1.3722 $12,246 +1.64%
2022-2023 $874,903 1.3771 $12,048 +2.23%
2021-2022 $857,751 1.3741 $11,786 +1.06%

Permits for 744 53rd Street, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 744 53rd Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/02/2017
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 744 53rd Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$715,000
-6.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$542
-5.9% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 744 53rd Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 744 53rd Street, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.