Alameda County  »  719 54th St

719 54th Street, Oakland, CA 94609 Property Information

719 54th Street, Oakland, CA 94609 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

719 54th Street, Oakland, CA 94609
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 719 54th Street, Oakland
Zip code 94609
County Alameda
Neighborhood Bushrod
Parcel ID 14-1207-31

Sales & Tax Overview for 719 54th Street, Oakland

Sale date 03/03/2015
Sale price $592,000
Arm's length
Property tax $20,825

Lot & Building Information for 719 54th Street, Oakland

Building sqft 4,894
Building class Residential Property Converted to 5 or More Units (7200)
Acreage 0.12
Rooms 18
Units 7
Year built 1918
Stories 3
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 719 54th Street, Oakland

• • Improvements for 719 54th Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 719 54th Street, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 719 54th Street, Oakland, CA 94609?

719 54th Street, Oakland, CA 94609 was built in 1918 and has a total of 4,894 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 719 54th Street, Oakland, CA 94609 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,629,653, the tax amount paid for 719 54th Street, Oakland, CA 94609 is $20,825.

When was 719 54th Street, Oakland, CA 94609 last sold and what was the last sale price?

719 54th Street, Oakland, CA 94609 was last sold in 03/03/2015 for $592,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 7 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 719 54th Street, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 719 54th Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/03/2015 $592,000
01/31/2014 $960,000
08/15/1991 $177,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 719 54th Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 719 54th Street, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/04/2015 Assignment (Deed of Trust)
03/03/2015 Quitclaim Deed
03/03/2015 Grant Deed
10/01/2014 Grant Deed
01/31/2014 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
01/31/2014 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
01/31/2014 Grant Deed
01/31/2014 Quitclaim Deed
08/15/1991 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 719 54th Street, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 719 54th Street, Oakland, CA 94609. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $20,825
Market value $1,629,653

Assessment History for 719 54th Street, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 719 54th Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,629,653 1.2779 $20,825 +3.42%
2024-2025 $1,597,707 1.2603 $20,136 -6.32%
2023-2024 $1,566,383 1.3722 $21,494 +1.64%
2022-2023 $1,535,670 1.3771 $21,148 +2.22%
2021-2022 $1,505,566 1.3741 $20,688 +0.79%

Permits for 719 54th Street, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 719 54th Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/15/2019
01/15/2019
01/15/2019
01/15/2019
       
Unlock the permit history for 719 54th Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$715,000
-6.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$542
-5.9% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 24,854
Median age 35
Average household income $162,264
Family households 40.9%
Occupied housing units 10,998
Owner occupied units 32.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1940
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,210,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,006,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 719 54th Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).