Alameda County  »  473 55th St

473 55th Street, Oakland, CA 94609 Property Information

473 55th Street, Oakland, CA 94609 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

473 55th Street, Oakland, CA 94609
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 473 55th Street, Oakland
Zip code 94609
County Alameda
Neighborhood Rockridge
Parcel ID 14-1225-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 473 55th Street, Oakland

Sale date 01/09/2013
Sale price $522,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,125

Lot & Building Information for 473 55th Street, Oakland

Building sqft 1,012
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.04
Units 1
Year built 1924
Stories 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Mixed Housing (RM-4)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 473 55th Street, Oakland

• • Improvements for 473 55th Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 473 55th Street, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 473 55th Street, Oakland, CA 94609?

473 55th Street, Oakland, CA 94609 was built in 1924 and has a total of 1,012 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 473 55th Street, Oakland, CA 94609 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $642,780, the tax amount paid for 473 55th Street, Oakland, CA 94609 is $8,214.

When was 473 55th Street, Oakland, CA 94609 last sold and what was the last sale price?

473 55th Street, Oakland, CA 94609 was last sold in 01/09/2013 for $522,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 473 55th Street, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 473 55th Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/09/2013 $522,000
12/20/2000 $301,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 473 55th Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 473 55th Street, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/09/2013 Deed of Trust 02/01/2043
01/09/2013 Grant Deed
12/20/2000 Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 473 55th Street, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 473 55th Street, Oakland, CA 94609. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,214
Current property tax $8,125
Market value $642,780

Assessment History for 473 55th Street, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 473 55th Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $642,780 1.2779 $8,214 +3.42%
2024-2025 $630,178 1.2603 $7,942 -6.32%
2023-2024 $617,823 1.3722 $8,478 +1.64%
2022-2023 $605,712 1.3771 $8,341 +2.22%
2021-2022 $593,837 1.3741 $8,160 +1.07%

Permits for 473 55th Street, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 473 55th Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 473 55th Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 473 55th Street, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools