Alameda County  »  94618  »  Cavour St  »  489 Cavour St

489 Cavour Street, Oakland, CA 94618 Property Information

489 Cavour Street, Oakland, CA 94618 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

489 Cavour Street, Oakland, CA 94618
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 489 Cavour Street, Oakland
Alternate address(es) 489 1/2 Cavour St
Zip code 94618
County Alameda
Neighborhood Rockridge
Parcel ID 14-1227-34-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 489 Cavour Street, Oakland

Sale date 08/13/2002
Sale price $1,806,818
Arm's length
Property tax $6,296

Lot & Building Information for 489 Cavour Street, Oakland

Building sqft 1,885
Building class Double or Duplex Type - Two Units (2200)
Acreage 0.1
Units 2
Year built 1925
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 489 Cavour Street, Oakland

• • Improvements for 489 Cavour Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 489 Cavour Street, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 489 Cavour Street, Oakland, CA 94618?

489 Cavour Street, Oakland, CA 94618 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,885 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 489 Cavour Street, Oakland, CA 94618 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $492,720, the tax amount paid for 489 Cavour Street, Oakland, CA 94618 is $6,296.

When was 489 Cavour Street, Oakland, CA 94618 last sold and what was the last sale price?

489 Cavour Street, Oakland, CA 94618 was last sold in 08/13/2002 for $1,806,818.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 489 Cavour Street, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 489 Cavour Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/13/2002 $1,806,818

Title Documents for 489 Cavour Street, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/09/2018 Deed of Trust
09/28/2012 Deed of Trust 10/01/2042
09/28/2012 Correction Grant Deed
08/13/2002 Deed
04/11/2002 Deed
05/03/1999 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 489 Cavour Street, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 489 Cavour Street, Oakland, CA 94618. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $6,296
Market value $492,720

Assessment History for 489 Cavour Street, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 489 Cavour Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $492,720 1.2779 $6,296 +3.42%
2024-2025 $483,061 1.2603 $6,088 -6.32%
2023-2024 $473,592 1.3722 $6,499 +1.64%
2022-2023 $464,307 1.3771 $6,394 +2.22%
2021-2022 $455,206 1.3741 $6,255 +1.06%

Permits for 489 Cavour Street, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 489 Cavour Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 489 Cavour Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 489 Cavour Street, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools