Alameda County  »  374 51st St

374 51st Street, Oakland, CA 94609 Property Information

374 51st Street, Oakland, CA 94609 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

374 51st Street, Oakland, CA 94609
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 374 51st Street, Oakland
Alternate address(es) 375 51st St
Zip code 94609
County Alameda
Neighborhood Rockridge
Parcel ID 14-1234-33

Sales & Tax Overview for 374 51st Street, Oakland

Sale date 06/15/2016
Sale price $760,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,407

Lot & Building Information for 374 51st Street, Oakland

Building sqft 1,280
Building class Single Family Residential - Planned Development Tract with Common Area (1800)
Acreage 0.06
Units 1
Year built 1987
Stories 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Mixed Housing (RM-1)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 374 51st Street, Oakland

• • Improvements for 374 51st Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 374 51st Street, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 374 51st Street, Oakland, CA 94609?

374 51st Street, Oakland, CA 94609 was built in 1987 and has a total of 1,280 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 374 51st Street, Oakland, CA 94609 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $899,664, the tax amount paid for 374 51st Street, Oakland, CA 94609 is $11,496.

When was 374 51st Street, Oakland, CA 94609 last sold and what was the last sale price?

374 51st Street, Oakland, CA 94609 was last sold in 06/15/2016 for $760,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 374 51st Street, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 374 51st Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/15/2016 $760,000
04/27/2006 $540,000
10/17/2003 $385,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 374 51st Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 374 51st Street, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/11/2021 Deed of trust 03/01/2051
06/15/2016 Deed of Trust 07/01/2046
06/15/2016 Grant Deed
06/15/2016 Declaration Trust
09/29/2014 Grant Deed
04/27/2006 Deed
10/17/2003 Deed
08/05/2003 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 374 51st Street, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 374 51st Street, Oakland, CA 94609. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,497
Current property tax $11,407
Market value $899,664

Assessment History for 374 51st Street, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 374 51st Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $899,664 1.2779 $11,497 +3.42%
2024-2025 $882,024 1.2603 $11,116 -6.32%
2023-2024 $864,734 1.3722 $11,866 +1.64%
2022-2023 $847,780 1.3771 $11,675 +2.22%
2021-2022 $831,158 1.3741 $11,421 +1.07%

Permits for 374 51st Street, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 374 51st Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/13/2022
10/03/2016
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 374 51st Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 374 51st Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 374 51st Street, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.