Alameda County  »  94618  »  James Ave  »  5347 James Ave

5347 James Avenue, Oakland, CA 94618 Property Information

5347 James Avenue, Oakland, CA 94618 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5347 James Avenue, Oakland, CA 94618
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5347 James Avenue, Oakland
Alternate address(es) 5345 James Ave
Zip code 94618
County Alameda
Neighborhood Rockridge
Parcel ID 14-1250-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 5347 James Avenue, Oakland

Sale date 11/19/2025
Sale price $3,300,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,223

Lot & Building Information for 5347 James Avenue, Oakland

Building sqft 1,326
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.09
Units 1
Year built 1912
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Mixed Housing (RM-1)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 5347 James Avenue, Oakland

• • Improvements for 5347 James Avenue, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5347 James Avenue, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5347 James Avenue, Oakland, CA 94618?

5347 James Avenue, Oakland, CA 94618 was built in 1912 and has a total of 1,326 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5347 James Avenue, Oakland, CA 94618 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,511,239, the tax amount paid for 5347 James Avenue, Oakland, CA 94618 is $19,312.

When was 5347 James Avenue, Oakland, CA 94618 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5347 James Avenue, Oakland, CA 94618 was last sold in 11/19/2025 for $3,300,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5347 James Avenue, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5347 James Avenue, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/19/2025 $3,300,000
07/23/2013 $952,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5347 James Avenue, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5347 James Avenue, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/19/2025 Deed of trust 12/01/2055
11/19/2025 Grant Deed
08/24/2020 Deed of trust
06/20/2017 Deed of Trust 07/01/2047
05/20/2015 Deed of Trust 06/01/2045
07/23/2013 Deed of Trust 07/19/2043
07/23/2013 Deed of Trust 08/01/2043
07/23/2013 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5347 James Avenue, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 5347 James Avenue, Oakland, CA 94618. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $19,312
Current property tax $19,223
Market value $1,511,239

Assessment History for 5347 James Avenue, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5347 James Avenue, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,511,239 1.2779 $19,312 +3.42%
2024-2025 $1,481,612 1.2603 $18,673 +1.55%
2023-2024 $1,339,959 1.3722 $18,387 +7.82%
2022-2023 $1,238,373 1.3771 $17,054 +15.12%
2021-2022 $1,078,120 1.3741 $14,814 +1.06%

Permits for 5347 James Avenue, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 5347 James Avenue, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/30/2025
11/07/2025
02/22/2021
12/10/2020
11/05/2020
10/10/2019
Unlock the permit history for 5347 James Avenue, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5347 James Avenue, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5347 James Avenue, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.