Alameda County  »  5715 Market St

5715 Market Street, Emeryville, CA 94608 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5715 Market Street, Emeryville, CA 94608
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5715 Market Street, Emeryville
Zip code 94608
County Alameda
Neighborhood Santa Fe
Parcel ID 15-1292-34-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 5715 Market Street, Emeryville

Sale date 09/12/2025
Sale price $3,400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $27,939

Lot & Building Information for 5715 Market Street, Emeryville

Building sqft 12,298
Building class Medical - Dental Building (9300)
Acreage 0.67
Year built 1956
Stories 1
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 5715 Market Street, Emeryville

• • Improvements for 5715 Market Street, Emeryville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5715 Market Street, Emeryville

How many sq. ft. does 5715 Market Street, Emeryville, CA 94608 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Medical - Dental Building (9300) located at 5715 Market Street, Emeryville, CA 94608 has a total of 12,298 square feet and a current price per square foot of $276.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5715 Market Street, Emeryville, CA 94608?

5715 Market Street, Emeryville, CA 94608 was built in 1956 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,186,336.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5715 Market Street, Emeryville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5715 Market Street, Emeryville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/12/2025 $3,400,000
12/09/2005 $1,600,000
04/10/1991 $753,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5715 Market Street, Emeryville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5715 Market Street, Emeryville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/12/2025 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
09/12/2025 Grant Deed
03/19/2025 Cancellation
10/04/2021 Reconveyance
01/06/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
12/18/2019 Assignment Lease
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
09/24/2019 Assignment Lease
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
06/22/2017 Deed of Trust
06/22/2017 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
12/22/2016 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5715 Market Street, Emeryville

Access detailed property tax data for 5715 Market Street, Emeryville, CA 94608. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $27,939
Market value $2,186,336

Assessment History for 5715 Market Street, Emeryville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5715 Market Street, Emeryville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,186,336 1.2779 $27,939 +3.42%
2024-2025 $2,143,472 1.2603 $27,014 -6.32%
2023-2024 $2,101,456 1.3722 $28,836 +1.64%
2022-2023 $2,060,256 1.3771 $28,372 +2.22%
2021-2022 $2,019,872 1.3741 $27,755 +1.06%

Permits for 5715 Market Street, Emeryville

The complete history of permits filed for 5715 Market Street, Emeryville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/05/2025
10/13/2024
09/27/2024
03/27/2024
07/12/2023
09/08/2016
09/08/2016
Unlock the permit history for 5715 Market Street, Emeryville with a free account.
Sign up

Emeryville residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$520,000
-15.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$540
-4.8% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Emeryville so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Emeryville and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Emeryville and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,395
Median age 35.2
Average household income $155,345
Family households 39.0%
Occupied housing units 16,568
Owner occupied units 31.1%
Average number of people per household 2.06
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $912,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $685,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5715 Market Street, Emeryville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).