Alameda County  »  1004 60th St

1004 60th Street, Emeryville, CA 94608 Property Information

1004 60th Street, Emeryville, CA 94608 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1004 60th Street, Emeryville, CA 94608
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1004 60th Street, Emeryville
Alternate address(es) 1002 60th St
Zip code 94608
County Alameda
Neighborhood Paradise Park
Parcel ID 15-1341-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 1004 60th Street, Emeryville

Sale date 07/14/2014
Sale price $890,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,630

Lot & Building Information for 1004 60th Street, Emeryville

Building sqft 3,788
Building class Multiple Residential Building of 5 or More Units (7700)
Acreage 0.18
Units 5
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 1004 60th Street, Emeryville

• • Improvements for 1004 60th Street, Emeryville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1004 60th Street, Emeryville

How many square feet does 1004 60th Street, Emeryville, CA 94608 have?

This Multiple Residential Building of 5 or More Units (7700) located at 1004 60th Street, Emeryville, CA 94608 has a total of 3,788 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1004 60th Street, Emeryville, CA 94608 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,066,606, the tax amount paid for 1004 60th Street, Emeryville, CA 94608 is $13,630.

When was 1004 60th Street, Emeryville, CA 94608 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1004 60th Street, Emeryville, CA 94608 was last sold in 07/14/2014 for $890,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 5 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1004 60th Street, Emeryville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1004 60th Street, Emeryville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/14/2014 $890,000

Title Documents for 1004 60th Street, Emeryville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/19/2021 Reconveyance
03/25/2021 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
04/01/2051
09/10/2018 Reconveyance
08/15/2018 Agreement
08/15/2018 Assignment of Rents
08/15/2018 Deed of Trust
07/14/2014 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
08/01/2029
07/14/2014 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
08/01/2029
07/14/2014 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1004 60th Street, Emeryville

Access detailed property tax data for 1004 60th Street, Emeryville, CA 94608. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $13,630
Market value $1,066,606

Assessment History for 1004 60th Street, Emeryville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1004 60th Street, Emeryville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,066,606 1.2779 $13,630 +3.42%
2024-2025 $1,045,696 1.2603 $13,179 -6.32%
2023-2024 $1,025,195 1.3722 $14,068 +1.64%
2022-2023 $1,005,093 1.3771 $13,841 +2.22%
2021-2022 $985,391 1.3741 $13,540 +0.16%

Permits for 1004 60th Street, Emeryville

The complete history of permits filed for 1004 60th Street, Emeryville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Emeryville residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$520,000
-15.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$540
-4.8% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Emeryville so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Emeryville and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Emeryville and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,395
Median age 35.2
Average household income $155,345
Family households 39.0%
Occupied housing units 16,568
Owner occupied units 31.1%
Average number of people per household 2.06
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $912,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $685,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1004 60th Street, Emeryville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map