Alameda County  »  7 California Ave

7 California Avenue, Pleasanton, CA 94566 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 California Avenue, Pleasanton, CA 94566
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 California Avenue, Pleasanton
Zip code 94566
County Alameda
Neighborhood Vineyard
Parcel ID 946-1680-17-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 California Avenue, Pleasanton

Sale date 08/09/2022
Sale price $1,200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,600

Lot & Building Information for 7 California Avenue, Pleasanton

Building sqft 2,590
Building class Medical - Dental Building (9300)
Acreage 0.28
Units 2
Year built 1981
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 7 California Avenue, Pleasanton

• • Improvements for 7 California Avenue, Pleasanton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 California Avenue, Pleasanton

How many sq. ft. does 7 California Avenue, Pleasanton, CA 94566 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Medical - Dental Building (9300) located at 7 California Avenue, Pleasanton, CA 94566 has a total of 2,590 square feet and a current price per square foot of $463.

What is the year built & the current market value of 7 California Avenue, Pleasanton, CA 94566?

7 California Avenue, Pleasanton, CA 94566 was built in 1981 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,248,480.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 California Avenue, Pleasanton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 California Avenue, Pleasanton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/09/2022 $1,200,000

Title Documents for 7 California Avenue, Pleasanton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/09/2022 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
08/09/2022 Grant Deed
08/09/2022 Appointment of trustee
01/12/1998 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 California Avenue, Pleasanton

Access detailed property tax data for 7 California Avenue, Pleasanton, CA 94566. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $14,600
Market value $1,248,480

Assessment History for 7 California Avenue, Pleasanton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 California Avenue, Pleasanton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,248,480 1.1694 $14,600 +2.03%
2024-2025 $1,224,000 1.1691 $14,310 -23.23%
2023-2024 $1,200,000 1.5534 $18,641 +138.96%
2022-2023 $684,889 1.139 $7,801 +2.62%
2021-2022 $671,460 1.1321 $7,602 +1.30%

Permits for 7 California Avenue, Pleasanton

The complete history of permits filed for 7 California Avenue, Pleasanton, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/22/2024
08/29/2024
04/06/2016
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 7 California Avenue, Pleasanton with a free account.
Sign up

Pleasanton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,540,000
-5.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$783
-4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pleasanton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pleasanton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pleasanton and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,222
Median age 45.1
Average household income $252,646
Family households 76.4%
Occupied housing units 15,921
Owner occupied units 70.6%
Average number of people per household 2.75
Median year structure built 1982
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,715,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,514,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 California Avenue, Pleasanton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).