Alameda County  »  891 61st St

891 61st Street, Emeryville, CA 94608 Property Information

891 61st Street, Emeryville, CA 94608 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

891 61st Street, Emeryville, CA 94608
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 891 61st Street, Emeryville
Zip code 94608
County Alameda
Neighborhood Santa Fe
Parcel ID 15-1347-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 891 61st Street, Emeryville

Sale date 12/18/2025
Sale price $1,070,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,166

Lot & Building Information for 891 61st Street, Emeryville

Building sqft 1,385
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.1
Units 1
Year built 1906
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Mixed Housing (RM-2)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 891 61st Street, Emeryville

• • Improvements for 891 61st Street, Emeryville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 891 61st Street, Emeryville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 891 61st Street, Emeryville, CA 94608?

891 61st Street, Emeryville, CA 94608 was built in 1906 and has a total of 1,385 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 891 61st Street, Emeryville, CA 94608 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,115,500, the tax amount paid for 891 61st Street, Emeryville, CA 94608 is $14,254.

When was 891 61st Street, Emeryville, CA 94608 last sold and what was the last sale price?

891 61st Street, Emeryville, CA 94608 was last sold in 12/18/2025 for $1,070,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 891 61st Street, Emeryville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 891 61st Street, Emeryville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/18/2025 $1,070,000
06/27/2019 $1,000,000
07/03/2018 $850,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 891 61st Street, Emeryville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 891 61st Street, Emeryville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/18/2025 Deed of trust 01/01/2056
12/18/2025 Grant Deed
12/18/2025 Quit Claim Deed
05/05/2025 Request notice default/delinq
05/05/2025 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
05/05/2025 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
05/05/2025 Grant Deed
08/11/2020 Deed of trust 08/01/2050
08/23/2019 Deed of Trust 09/01/2049
06/27/2019 Deed of Trust
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 891 61st Street, Emeryville

Access detailed property tax data for 891 61st Street, Emeryville, CA 94608. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $14,255
Current property tax $14,166
Market value $1,115,500

Assessment History for 891 61st Street, Emeryville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 891 61st Street, Emeryville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,115,500 1.2779 $14,255 +3.42%
2024-2025 $1,093,629 1.2603 $13,783 -6.32%
2023-2024 $1,072,189 1.3722 $14,713 +1.64%
2022-2023 $1,051,169 1.3771 $14,476 +2.22%
2021-2022 $1,030,560 1.3741 $14,161 +1.07%

Permits for 891 61st Street, Emeryville

The complete history of permits filed for 891 61st Street, Emeryville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/16/2025
12/10/2020
09/06/2020
07/12/2019
06/26/2018
Unlock the permit history for 891 61st Street, Emeryville with a free account.
Sign up

Emeryville residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$520,000
-15.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$540
-4.8% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Emeryville so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Emeryville and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Emeryville and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 891 61st Street, Emeryville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 891 61st Street, Emeryville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

American International Montessori School NR Private K-6 57 0.26
Home And Hospital Program NR Public K-12 12 0.50
Yu Ming Charter School NR Charter K-8 445 0.50
Yu Ming Charter NR Charter K-8 766 0.51
Aspire Berkley Maynard Academy 4 Charter K-8 523 0.53

Nearest middle schools

Home And Hospital Program NR Public K-12 12 0.50
Yu Ming Charter School NR Charter K-8 445 0.50
Yu Ming Charter NR Charter K-8 766 0.51
Aspire Berkley Maynard Academy 4 Charter K-8 523 0.53
Anna Yates Elementary School 5 Public K-8 439 0.73

Nearest high schools

Home And Hospital Program NR Public K-12 12 0.50
Young Adult Program NR Public 12 126 0.50
Emeryville Preschool Students NR Public 20 0.75
Emery Secondary School 6 Public 9-12 187 0.80
Hillview Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.96

Neighbors for 891 61st Street, Emeryville

Here are the neighbors for 891 61st Street, Emeryville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6000 Market St, Emeryville 1,688 06/30/2000 $220,000
855 61st St, Emeryville 1,688 12/28/2017 $700,000
867 61st St, Emeryville 1,688 08/06/2019
6007 Adeline St, Emeryville 1,676 11/03/2003 $450,000
5939 Adeline St, Emeryville 1,676 10/25/2019
855 Stanford Ave, Emeryville 2,054 06/18/2018 $192,500
951 61st St, Emeryville 17,000 02/26/2019
895 61st St, Emeryville 2,128 02/10/2025
899 61st St, Emeryville 1,884 08/22/2023 $945,000
888 Stanford Ave, Emeryville 1,688 06/01/2005 $605,000
928 60th St, Emeryville 2,389 03/30/2026
5858 Occidental St, Emeryville 928
922 60th St, Emeryville 2,943 07/20/2023 $1,260,000
917 60th St, Emeryville 3,136 12/11/2025 $700,000
859 Stanford Ave, Emeryville 1,676 11/24/2003
851 Stanford Ave, Emeryville 1,466 07/14/2021 $1,275,000
962 61st Pl, Emeryville 2,873
918 60th St, Emeryville 2,455 06/07/2022
6029 Market St, Emeryville 462 01/30/2013
932 60th St, Emeryville 2,616 09/18/2012