Alameda County  »  4257 Vervais Ave

4257 Vervais Avenue, Pleasanton, CA 94566 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4257 Vervais Avenue, Pleasanton, CA 94566
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4257 Vervais Avenue, Pleasanton
Alternate address(es) 4290 Stanley Blvd
4292 Stanley Blvd
4294 Stanley Blvd
Zip code 94566
County Alameda
Neighborhood Downtown Pleasanton
Parcel ID 946-1691-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 4257 Vervais Avenue, Pleasanton

Sale date 10/18/2019
Sale price $400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $20,536

Lot & Building Information for 4257 Vervais Avenue, Pleasanton

Building sqft 3,180
Total sqft 3,180
Building class Shopping Center-Community (3701)
Acreage 0.39
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1966
Stories 1
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 4257 Vervais Avenue, Pleasanton

• • Improvements for 4257 Vervais Avenue, Pleasanton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4257 Vervais Avenue, Pleasanton

How many sq. ft. does 4257 Vervais Avenue, Pleasanton, CA 94566 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Shopping Center-Community (3701) located at 4257 Vervais Avenue, Pleasanton, CA 94566 has a total of 3,180 square feet and a current price per square foot of $125.

What is the year built & the current market value of 4257 Vervais Avenue, Pleasanton, CA 94566?

4257 Vervais Avenue, Pleasanton, CA 94566 was built in 1966 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,756,073.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4257 Vervais Avenue, Pleasanton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4257 Vervais Avenue, Pleasanton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/18/2019 $400,000
04/15/2015 $1,300,000
12/12/2008 $765,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4257 Vervais Avenue, Pleasanton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4257 Vervais Avenue, Pleasanton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/23/2019 Full Reconveyance
10/18/2019 Assignment of Rents
10/18/2019 Grant Deed
10/18/2019 Grant Deed
01/11/2018 Quitclaim Deed
05/01/2015 Reconveyance
04/27/2015 Grant Deed
04/15/2015 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
05/01/2025
04/15/2015 Grant Deed
12/23/2008 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4257 Vervais Avenue, Pleasanton

Access detailed property tax data for 4257 Vervais Avenue, Pleasanton, CA 94566. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $20,536
Market value $1,756,073

Assessment History for 4257 Vervais Avenue, Pleasanton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4257 Vervais Avenue, Pleasanton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,756,073 1.1694 $20,536 +2.03%
2024-2025 $1,721,647 1.1691 $20,128 -23.23%
2023-2024 $1,687,894 1.5534 $26,220 +39.11%
2022-2023 $1,654,799 1.139 $18,848 +2.62%
2021-2022 $1,622,361 1.1321 $18,367 +1.30%

Permits for 4257 Vervais Avenue, Pleasanton

The complete history of permits filed for 4257 Vervais Avenue, Pleasanton, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/26/2025
02/07/2024
02/09/2021
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 4257 Vervais Avenue, Pleasanton with a free account.
Sign up

Pleasanton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,540,000
-5.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$783
-4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pleasanton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pleasanton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pleasanton and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,222
Median age 45.1
Average household income $252,646
Family households 76.4%
Occupied housing units 15,921
Owner occupied units 70.6%
Average number of people per household 2.75
Median year structure built 1982
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,715,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,514,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4257 Vervais Avenue, Pleasanton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).