636 Rowell Lane, Pleasanton, CA 94566 Property Information
636 Rowell Lane, Pleasanton, CA 94566 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 636 Rowell Lane, Pleasanton |
| Zip code | 94566 |
| County | Alameda |
| Neighborhood | Vineyard |
| Parcel ID | 946-2549-33 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 636 Rowell Lane, Pleasanton
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 07/18/1989 |
| Sale price | $187,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $12,159 |
Lot & Building Information for 636 Rowell Lane, Pleasanton
| Building sqft | 3,137 |
| Building class | Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100) |
| Acreage | 0.21 |
| Units | 1 |
| Year built | 1987 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 3 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Residential - Planned Unit Development (PUD-MDR) |
| School district | Pleasanton Unif |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 636 Rowell Lane, Pleasanton
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 636 Rowell Lane, Pleasanton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 636 Rowell Lane, Pleasanton
636 Rowell Lane, Pleasanton, CA 94566 was built in 1987 and has a total of 3,137 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 636 Rowell Lane, Pleasanton, CA 94566 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $1,046,800, the tax amount paid for 636 Rowell Lane, Pleasanton, CA 94566 is $12,241.
When was 636 Rowell Lane, Pleasanton, CA 94566 last sold?636 Rowell Lane, Pleasanton, CA 94566 was last sold in 02/24/2020.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 636 Rowell Lane, Pleasanton
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 636 Rowell Lane, Pleasanton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07/18/1989 | $187,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 636 Rowell Lane, Pleasanton
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 636 Rowell Lane, Pleasanton
Access detailed property tax data for 636 Rowell Lane, Pleasanton, CA 94566. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $12,241 |
| Current property tax | $12,159 |
| Market value | $1,046,800 |
Assessment History for 636 Rowell Lane, Pleasanton
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 636 Rowell Lane, Pleasanton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $1,046,800 | 1.1694 | $12,241 | +2.03% |
| 2024-2025 | $1,026,276 | 1.1691 | $11,998 | -23.23% |
| 2023-2024 | $1,006,156 | 1.5534 | $15,630 | +39.11% |
| 2022-2023 | $986,429 | 1.139 | $11,235 | +2.63% |
| 2021-2022 | $967,089 | 1.1321 | $10,948 | +1.29% |
Permits for 636 Rowell Lane, Pleasanton
The complete history of permits filed for 636 Rowell Lane, Pleasanton, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Pleasanton residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pleasanton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pleasanton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.
Check out recently sold homes in Pleasanton and see how their prices compare.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 636 Rowell Lane, Pleasanton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 636 Rowell Lane, Pleasanton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valley View Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 641 | 0.18 |
| Genius Kids-Pleasanton Bernal | NR | Private | PK, K-6 | 0 | 0.28 |
| Genius Kids-Pleasanton Bernal | NR | Private | PK, K-6 | 0 | 0.28 |
| Vintage Hills Elementary School | 8 | Public | K-5 | 538 | 0.40 |
| Lighthouse Baptist School | NR | Private | K-12 | 23 | 0.74 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lighthouse Baptist School | NR | Private | K-12 | 23 | 0.74 |
| Pleasanton Adult And Career Education | NR | Public | 0 | 0.89 | |
| Pleasanton Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 1,050 | 1.49 |
| Harvest Park Preschool Center | NR | Public | 40 | 1.76 | |
| Harvest Park Middle School | 8 | Public | 6-8 | 1,086 | 1.76 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lighthouse Baptist School | NR | Private | K-12 | 23 | 0.74 |
| Village High School | 6 | Public | 9-12 | 79 | 0.88 |
| Pleasanton Adult And Career Education | NR | Public | 0 | 0.89 | |
| Amador Valley High School | 9 | Public | 9-12 | 2,665 | 1.07 |
| Harvest Park Preschool Center | NR | Public | 40 | 1.76 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 636 Rowell Lane, Pleasanton
Here are the neighbors for 636 Rowell Lane, Pleasanton.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 717 Concord St, Pleasanton | |||
| 860 Bonita Ave, Pleasanton | 2,407 | 06/24/2020 | $684,000 |
| 902 Clinton Pl, Pleasanton | 1,587 | 03/30/2021 | $600,000 |
| 714 Concord St, Pleasanton | 1,500 | 09/02/2005 | |
| 646 Mavis CT, Pleasanton | 1,819 | ||
| 910 Clinton Pl, Pleasanton | 1,587 | 10/29/2020 | |
| 3834 Orion CT, Pleasanton | 2,803 | 09/03/2020 | |
| 3868 Orion CT, Pleasanton | 2,300 | 09/12/2025 | $2,105,000 |
| 836 Bonita Ave, Pleasanton | 1,868 | 05/19/1998 | |
| 608 Mavis CT, Pleasanton | 2,182 | 07/20/2021 | |
| 680 Mavis CT, Pleasanton | 2,870 | 11/07/2016 | |
| 3599 Touriga Dr, Pleasanton | 2,050 | 11/25/2009 | $690,000 |
| 3811 Orion CT, Pleasanton | 5,918 | 01/28/2003 | |
| 3648 Canelli CT, Pleasanton | 2,273 | 12/16/2022 | $1,500,000 |
| 3591 Touriga Dr, Pleasanton | 1,766 | 01/31/2025 | $1,642,000 |
| 3806 Orion CT, Pleasanton | 2,581 | 11/07/2014 | $1,188,000 |
| 641 Mavis CT, Pleasanton | 2,932 | 09/17/1999 | $720,000 |
| 798 Bonita Ave, Pleasanton | 1,830 | 07/20/2004 | |
| 884 Bonita Ave, Pleasanton | 1,941 | 08/24/2020 | |
| 918 Clinton Pl, Pleasanton | 1,587 | 11/30/2012 | $661,000 |