Alameda County  »  870 E Angela St

870 East Angela Street, Pleasanton, CA 94566 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

870 East Angela Street, Pleasanton, CA 94566
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 870 East Angela Street, Pleasanton
Zip code 94566
County Alameda
Neighborhood Pleasanton Heights
Parcel ID 946-2550-41

Sales & Tax Overview for 870 East Angela Street, Pleasanton

Sale date 07/30/1999
Sale price $215,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,229

Lot & Building Information for 870 East Angela Street, Pleasanton

Building sqft 2,347
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.19
Units 1
Year built 2001
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Planned Development (PUD-MDR/LDR)
School district Pleasanton Unif

Other Property Data for 870 East Angela Street, Pleasanton

• • Improvements for 870 East Angela Street, Pleasanton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 870 East Angela Street, Pleasanton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 870 East Angela Street, Pleasanton, CA 94566?

870 East Angela Street, Pleasanton, CA 94566 was built in 2001 and has a total of 2,347 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 870 East Angela Street, Pleasanton, CA 94566 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $960,244, the tax amount paid for 870 East Angela Street, Pleasanton, CA 94566 is $11,229.

When was 870 East Angela Street, Pleasanton, CA 94566 last sold?

870 East Angela Street, Pleasanton, CA 94566 was last sold in 02/08/2013.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 870 East Angela Street, Pleasanton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 870 East Angela Street, Pleasanton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/30/1999 $215,000
05/16/1997 $145,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 870 East Angela Street, Pleasanton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 870 East Angela Street, Pleasanton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/01/2022 Reconveyance
06/21/2021 Reconveyance
06/10/2021 Deed of trust 07/01/2031
12/11/2015 Reconveyance
11/30/2015 Deed of Trust 12/01/2030
02/08/2013 Deed of Trust 03/01/2023
02/08/2013 Grant Deed
07/30/1999 Deed
05/16/1997 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 870 East Angela Street, Pleasanton

Access detailed property tax data for 870 East Angela Street, Pleasanton, CA 94566. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $11,229
Market value $960,244

Assessment History for 870 East Angela Street, Pleasanton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 870 East Angela Street, Pleasanton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $960,244 1.1694 $11,229 +2.03%
2024-2025 $941,418 1.1691 $11,006 -23.23%
2023-2024 $922,962 1.5534 $14,337 +39.11%
2022-2023 $904,868 1.139 $10,306 +2.62%
2021-2022 $887,128 1.1321 $10,043 +1.29%

Permits for 870 East Angela Street, Pleasanton

The complete history of permits filed for 870 East Angela Street, Pleasanton, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/24/2024
02/09/2023
07/05/2022
07/22/2021
01/22/2019
05/12/2016
Unlock the permit history for 870 East Angela Street, Pleasanton with a free account.
Sign up

Pleasanton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,529,750
-5.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$781
-9.2% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pleasanton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pleasanton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pleasanton and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 870 East Angela Street, Pleasanton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 870 East Angela Street, Pleasanton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.